Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Food delivery applications usage and its impacts on food-related travel during COVID-19 pandemic in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ เฉลิมพงศ์
Second Advisor
พัฒนพงษ์ แสงหัตถวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.931
Abstract
แอปพลิเคชันจัดส่งอาหารได้เข้ามามีบทบาทต่อการบริโภคอาหารในสังคมไทยในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา ส่งผลให้เกิดการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการเดินทางเพื่อบริโภคอาหารในร้านอาหารมาเป็นการสั่งผ่านแอปพลิเคชันเพื่อบริโภคที่บ้านแทน อย่างไรก็ดีการมีบริการแอปพลิเคชันจัดส่งอาหารจะมีผลช่วยลดการเดินทางในภาพรวมหรือไม่ยังคงเป็นคำถามที่สำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของการใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันจัดส่งอาหารต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมการเดินทางโดยรวมเพื่อการบริโภคอาหาร และศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความถี่ในการใช้แอปพลิเคชันจัดส่งอาหารภายใต้มาตรการป้องกันการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (COVID-19) ในพื้นที่ควบคุมสูงสุดและเข้มงวด (พื้นที่ล็อคดาวน์) โดยมีประชากรกลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นผู้ที่เคยใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันจัดส่งอาหารและมีที่พักอาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 405 ตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้บริการแอปพลิเคชันจัดส่งอาหารส่งผลให้ระยะทางในการเดินทางโดยรวมเพิ่มขึ้นจากความต้องการที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำ (Induced demand) ที่เกิดจากบริการดังกล่าว และจากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกเชิงอันดับ (Ordered logistic regression) โดยมีตัวแปรความสามารถในการเดินทาง ตัวแปรที่กำหนดจากสมมติฐานด้านความสามารถในการเข้าถึงร้านอาหาร (Accessibility Efficiency) และตัวแปรที่กำหนดจากสมมติฐานด้านการแพร่กระจายนวัตกรรม (Innovation Diffusion) ร่วมกับตัวแปรทางด้านประชากรและเศรษฐศาสตร์ จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า กลุ่มคนที่มีอายุเทียบเท่าหรือมากกว่า 40 ปีขึ้นไป กลุ่มคนที่มีที่ทำงานอยู่ห่างจากตลาดมากกว่า 500 เมตร มีโอกาสที่จะสั่งอาหารผ่านแอปพลิเคชันเพิ่มขึ้น และกลุ่มคนที่มีรายได้ระหว่าง 15,001 – 30,000 บาทต่อเดือนมีโอกาสที่จะสั่งอาหารผ่านแอปพลิเคชันลดลงในช่วงที่มีมาตรการล็อคดาวน์บังคับใช้อยู่เมื่อเทียบกับช่วงก่อนการแพร่ระบาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In recent years, Food Delivery Applications (FDAs) have been introduced to Thai society and played an important role in food consumption. Consequently, instead of making restaurant trips and dine-in restaurants, some FDA users have changed their behavior to ordering meals via this service. Nonetheless, the question of how this service affects food consumption trips remains an important research topic. The objective of this study was to investigate the role of food delivery applications towards changes in travel behavior in terms of overall travel distance and to study the determinants of change in FDA ordering frequency under the COVID-19 epidemic prevention measures in the highest and strictly controlled areas (lock-downed area). A total of 405 samples in this research included FDA users who lived in Bangkok. The result indicated that the existence of food delivery applications affects an increase in overall travel distance due to induced demand. In addition, the ordered logistic regression analysis was performed using various explanatory factors including mobility characteristics, Accessibility Efficiency's determinants, Innovation Diffusion's determinants, sociodemographic and socioeconomic characteristics. The results showed that individuals, who aged equal to or over 40 years old or whose workplace was located more than 500 meters from the market or supermarket, had a greater probability to use FDA with more frequently. And Whose earnings between 15,001 – 30,000 baht per month had a less probability to use FDA during the lock-down period compared with the pre-epidemic period.
Creative Commons License