Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Three-way interaction effects between challenge job demands, work autonomy, and strengths use on flow at work
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจนนิเฟอร์ ชวโนวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.585
Abstract
ความเพลินในงานเป็นสภาวะเชิงบวกที่เกิดขึ้นเมื่อบุคคลจดจ่อกับงานอย่างลึกซึ้ง รู้สึกเพลิดเพลินและมีแรงจูงใจที่จะทำงานนั้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเกิดความเพลินในงานภายใต้ทฤษฎีข้อเรียกร้องในงานและทรัพยากรในงาน โดยทดสอบอิทธิพลของปฏิสัมพันธ์สามทางระหว่างข้อเรียกร้องในงานที่ท้าทาย ความมีอิสระในการทำงาน และการใช้จุดแข็ง ที่มีต่อความเพลินในงาน โดยกำหนดสมมติฐานว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อเรียกร้องในงานที่ท้าทายและความเพลินในงานจะมีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างการใช้จุดแข็งในระดับสูงและต่ำ ณ ระดับความมีอิสระในการทำงานสูง จากการศึกษาพนักงานบริษัทเอกชนในประเทศไทยจำนวน 222 คนด้วยสถิติวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบเชิงชั้นพบว่า (1) ความมีอิสระในการทำงานด้านการตัดสินใจมีอิทธิพลกำกับทางลบต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อเรียกร้องในงานที่ท้าทายและความเพลินในงาน (β = -.20, p < .05, f2 = .02) (2) ความมีอิสระในการทำงานด้านการกำหนดวิธีการทำงานมีอิทธิพลกำกับทางบวกต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อเรียกร้องในงานที่ท้าทายและความเพลินในงาน (β = .22, p < .05, f2 = .02) และ (3) ปฏิสัมพันธ์สามทางระหว่างข้อเรียกร้องในงานที่ท้าทาย ความมีอิสระในการทำงานด้านการตัดสินใจ และการใช้จุดแข็ง มีอิทธิพลต่อความเพลินในงาน (β = -.31, p < .05, f2 = .03) โดยพบความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกระหว่างข้อเรียกร้องในงานที่ท้าทายและความเพลินในงานเมื่อมีการใช้จุดแข็งสูง ณ ระดับความมีอิสระในการทำงานต่ำ ซึ่งปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่พบนี้ไม่สอดคล้องกับทิศทางของสมมติฐาน จึงสรุปได้ว่า การใช้จุดแข็งเป็นทรัพยากรในงานที่พนักงานที่มีอิสระในการตัดสินใจต่ำสามารถนำมาปรับใช้เพื่อให้เกิดความเพลินในงานมากขึ้น เมื่อเผชิญกับข้อเรียกร้องในงานที่ท้าทายในระดับสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Flow at work is a positive state that arises when a person feels deeply absorbed in a task, enjoys the task, and is motivated to do it continuously. Building upon the job demands-resources theory, this research aimed to study flow at work by examining the three-way interaction effect between challenge job demands, work autonomy, and strengths use on flow at work. It was hypothesized that when challenge job demands is high, high strengths use may help employees with high work autonomy experience greater flow at work, compared to low strengths use. Data were collected from 222 employees working in private companies in Thailand and analyzed by using a hierarchical multiple regression. The results showed (1) a moderating effect of decision making autonomy on the relationship between challenge job demands and flow at work (β = -.20, p < .05, f2 = .02) (2) a moderating effect of work method autonomy on the relationship between challenge job demands and flow at work (β = .22, p < .05, f2 = .02) and (3) a significant three-way interaction effect (β = -.31, p < .05, f2 = .03) where a positive relationship between challenge job demands and flow at work was found when employees have high strengths use and low decision-making autonomy, but not high autonomy as hypothesized. Strengths use, therefore, is a job resource for employees under a low decision-making autonomy condition that increases flow at work when facing high challenge job demands.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.