Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for performance management system development : a case study of personnel division The Office of the Permanent Secretaryfor Interior
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.367
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวทางการบริหารผลการปฏิบัติงานของกองการเจ้าหน้าที่ สำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย และนำเสนอ หรือเสนอแนะแนวทางพัฒนาระบบบริหารผลการปฏิบัติงานของกองการเจ้าหน้าที่ สำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาปรับปรุงและต่อยอดการบริหารผลการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรในสังกัดให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น หรือสามารถพิจารณานำแนวทางดังกล่าวไปประยุกต์ใช้กับหน่วยงานอื่น ๆ ในสังกัดสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทยต่อไป โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) และเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลคือวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In – Depth -Interview) แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง โดยผู้ให้ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย รองปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทยที่รับผิดชอบกำกับดูแลด้านการบริหาร ผู้อำนวยการกองการเจ้าหน้าที่ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะด้านการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคล ผู้อำนวยการกลุ่มงานต่าง ๆ ข้าราชการผู้ปฏิบัติงาน รวมถึงเจ้าหน้าที่ของสำนักงาน ก.พ. ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กองการเจ้าหน้าที่ สำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย ได้ดำเนินการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงแก้ไขระบบการบริหารผลการปฏิบัติงานตามหลักเกณฑ์และแนวทางของสำนักงาน ก.พ. มาตามลำดับ โดยได้เสนอให้ปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทยพิจารณาออกประกาศสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทยให้มีเนื้อหาที่สอดคล้องกับหลักเกณฑ์และแนวทางของสำนักงาน ก.พ. ที่แจ้งให้ส่วนราชการต่าง ๆ ยืดถือเป็นแนวทางปฏิบัติอย่างเป็นปัจจุบัน เพื่อให้ระบบบริหารผลการปฏิบัติงานของหน่วยงานในสังกัดสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย รวมถึงการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติราชการเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน ใช้มาตรฐานการดำเนินงานอย่างเดียวกัน และสอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายของกระทรวงมหาดไทย ซึ่งการพัฒนาระบบบริหารผลการปฏิบัติงานของกองการเจ้าหน้าที่ สำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงมหาดไทยเอง มีจุดเด่น จุดที่ควรปรับปรุง ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ ของระบบการบริหารผลการปฏิบัติงาน ดังนั้น การพัฒนาระบบบริหารผลการปฏิบัติงานจะต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือจากผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อกำหนดแนวทางดำเนินการต่าง ๆ ร่วมกัน จึงจะทำให้การประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานสะท้อนความเป็นจริงมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze key success and challenging factors of the performance management system of the Personnel Division, the Office of the Permanent Secretary for Interior. It also aims to provide some guidelines and suggestions for performance improvement of the Personnel Division, the Office of the Permanent Secretary for Interior, which may also be applicable for other departments of the Ministry of Interior. The research applies qualitative method, implementing in - depth Interviews with the usage of semi–structured questions as the main tool. The informants of this research consist of Officers of the Permanent Secretary for Interior and Office of the Civil Service Commission. This research finds that The Office of the Permanent Secretary for Interior has developed and improved the performance management system under the guidelines of the Office of the Civil Service Commission continuously. It proposes that the Permanent Secretary for the Interior should consider issuing the announcement of the Office of the Permanent Secretary for the Interior in accordance with the guidelines of the Office of the Civil Service Commission to provide the performance management effectively with the same direction and standard according to the goals of the Ministry of Interior. The development of the performance management system of the Personnel Division of the Office of the Permanent Secretary for Interior shows both strengths, weaknesses, problems, and obstacles in various stages of the performance management system. Therefore, it requires cooperation from all related parties in order to lay out guidelines together to reflect the real and practical performance evaluation for the success.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.