Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of annealing temperature and time on the structure and zinc ion storage performance of tungsten powder
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัญญวัชร์ วังยาว
Second Advisor
เจียเชียน ฉิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.937
Abstract
แบตเตอรี่สังกะสีไอออนแบบชาร์จได้ (ZIB) ถือเป็นหนึ่งในอุปกรณ์กักเก็บพลังงานที่น่าสนใจ เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติด้านความปลอดภัยและคุ้มค่าของราคา อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยศึกษาวัสดุแคโทดของแบตเตอรี่ ZIB เพื่อให้ได้แบตเตอรี่ที่มีความจุสูงและหมุนเวียนนั้นยังมีไม่แพร่หลาย ดังนั้นการศึกษาวัสดุแคโทดยังคงต้องการการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาขั้วแคโทดสำหรับใช้ในแบตเตอรี่ ZIB โดยใช้ทังสเตนออกไซด์เป็นวัสดุแคโทดสำหรับ ZIB จากงานวิจัยพบว่าขั้วแคโทดทังสเตนออกไซด์ให้ค่าความจุของแบตเตอรี่อยู่ที่ 158 mA h g-1 ณ กระแส 0.1A g-1 อีกทั้งมีประสิทธิภาพการใช้ซ้ำที่ 96% ในการทดสอบจนถึง 1,000 รอบ และมีค่าความหนาแน่นของพลังงานที่โดดเด่น อยู่ที่ 102Wh kg-1 ที่ 116 W kg-1 นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นภาพจำลองกลไกในการแทรกตัวของสังกะสีไอออน Zn2+ แบบย้อนกลับในโครงสร้างขั้วแคโทด ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ถือเป็นแนวทางการศึกษาและออกแบบเพื่อใช้ทังสเตนออกไซด์เป็นขั้วแคโทดในแบตเตอรี่ ZIB ที่มีสมรรถนะสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rechargeable aqueous zinc-ion battery (ZIB) is considered one of the attractive energy storage devices due to safety and cost-effective features. However, a few cathode materials have been studied for achieving high-capacity and cyclability of ZIB. Thus, the cathode materials available still need to be further explored. Herein, we firstly report tungsten oxide as cathode material for ZIB. The tungsten oxide cathode exhibits extraordinary rate performance (158 mA h g-1 under 0.1A g-1), remarkable cycling performance (96% over 1000 cycles) and remarkable energy density (102Wh kg-1 at 116 W kg-1). Additionally, an electrochemical mechanism based on reversible Zn2+ insertion/extraction in cathode structure is firstly demonstrated, and the impressive flexibility and excellent capabilities of the soft-packaged batteries are also realized. Therefore, this research will pave a novel consideration of tungsten oxide in designing cathodes of ZIBs with high electrochemical performance.
Included in
Metallurgy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.