Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of core muscle training program using progression principle on balancing and receiving skills in beach volleyball of secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธนะ ติงศภัทิย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1105
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เปรียบเทียบการทรงตัวและทักษะการรับลูกเสิร์ฟ ก่อนและหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง 2) เปรียบเทียบการทรงตัวและทักษะการรับลูกเสิร์ฟ หลังการทดลองระหว่างนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองกับนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม ตัวอย่างวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1–6 ซึ่งเป็นนักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลชายหาดตัวแทนโรงเรียน จำนวน 30 คน ดำเนินการทดลองระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 3 วัน (วันจันทร์ วันพุธ และวันศุกร์) วันละ 30 นาที วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยด้วยค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยของการทรงตัวและทักษะการรับลูกเสิร์ฟ หลังการทดลองของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยของการทรงตัวและทักษะการรับลูกเสิร์ฟ หลังการทดลองระหว่างนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมการฝึกกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางลำตัวโดยใช้หลักการความก้าวหน้าสามารถพัฒนาการทรงตัวแบบอยู่กับที่ การทรงตัวแบบเคลื่อนที่ และทักษะการรับลูกเสิร์ฟของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ทำให้นักเรียนมีการทรงตัวและทักษะการรับลูกเสิร์ฟที่ดีขึ้น ส่งผลให้แสดงความสามารถและศักยภาพออกมาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อันจะนำมาซึ่งความความเป็นเลิศในกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลชายหาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were 1) to compare balance and receiving skill before and after of an experimental group, and 2) to compare balance and receiving skill between an experimental group and a control group after implementation. Thirty students participated in the study. An additional 30-min core muscle training program was performed three days a week for eight weeks (on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays). The data were analyzed using mean, standard deviations and t-tests The findings were as follows: 1) the mean of the balance and receiving skill after treatment of the experimental group was higher than before the experiment at the significance level of .05; and 2) the mean of the balance and receiving skill after the experiment of the experimental group students was higher than the control group at a significance level of .05. Conclusion: a core muscle training program using progression principle leads the students to better static balance, dynamic balance and receiving skill in which they can use these skills to be excellent beach volleyball players.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.