Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic, social and cultural effect of OTOP Nawatwithi Tourist Community Project : a case of Tai Dam village, BanNapanard, Tambon Khao Kaeo, Loei province.
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.366
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตอบคำถามวิจัยที่ว่า โครงการชุมชนท่องเที่ยว OTOP นวัตวิถี ส่งผลกระทบอย่างไรต่อเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนไทดำบ้านนาป่าหนาด ตำบลเขาแก้ว อำเภอเชียงคาน จังหวัดเลย งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Quantitative Research) เก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-Depth Interview) ด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง (Semi-Structured Interview) จากผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินโครงการ OTOP นวัตวิถีในพื้นที่หมู่บ้านวัฒนธรรมไทดำ จำนวนรวม 8 คน งานวิจัยพบว่า ชาวไทดำมีการบริหารจัดการทางวัฒนธรรมอยู่แล้วก่อนการเข้ามาของโครงการ OTOP นวัตวิถี เช่น การรวมกลุ่มวิสาหกิจชุมชน 3 กลุ่ม การทำที่พักสำหรับนักท่องเที่ยวในลักษณะโฮมสเตย์ เป็นต้น ดังนั้นโครงการ OTOP นวัตวิถีจึงส่งผลให้มีการเกิดกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจให้เข้มแข็งขึ้น เพิ่มรายได้ ด้านผลกระทบทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมการดำเนินโครงการ OTOP นวัตวิถีทำให้เกิดการส่งเสริมทำให้เกิดการจัดตั้งองค์กรทางเศรษฐกิจใหม่ภายในชุมชนไทดำ ซึ่งได้รับการสนับสนุนจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในลักษณะของการให้วัตถุดิบในการผลิต และการประชาสัมพันธ์ให้ชุมชนเป็นที่รู้จักมากขึ้นทั้งทางสื่อออนไลน์และออฟไลน์ ทำให้ชุมชนมีรายได้เพิ่มขึ้นจากรายได้จากการทำการเกษตร ส่งผลให้โครงสร้างของการบริหารจัดการที่เป็นระเบียบมากขึ้น มีการพัฒนาเกี่ยวกับการให้บริการนักท่องเที่ยว การแสดง การบริการอาหารและที่พัก เป็นต้น แต่ในขณะเดียวกัน การมีผลประโยชน์เข้ามาในชุมชนก็ทำให้เกิดการแบ่งกลุ่มทางเศรษฐกิจที่ชัดเจนขึ้น เกิดความขัดแย้งจากการกระจายผลประโยชน์ไม่ทั่วถึงในชุมชน ทำให้เกิดผลกระทบทางลบด้านสังคมขึ้นภายในชุมชน สำหรับผลกระทบด้านวัฒนธรรม งานวิจัยพบว่าชาวไทดำส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่า OTOP นวัตวิถีได้ส่งผลกระทบเชิงบวกต่อวัฒนธรรมไทดำในแง่ที่ทำให้พวกเขาเกิดความภาคภูมิใจในอัตลักษณ์ของตนมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม มีผู้เห็นว่า OTOP นวัตวิถีมีผลกระทบทางลบในแง่การนำสินค้าที่ผลิตจากภายนอกมาสร้างแบรนด์ไทดำทั้งที่ไม่ได้มีเกี่ยวข้องกับอัตลักษณ์หรือวิถีชีวิตของชาวไทดำ เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยวที่แวะเวียนเข้ามามากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to find out how the OTOP Nawatwithi Tourist Community Project affects Tai Dam village, Ban Napanard, Tambon Khao Kaeo, Loei province in terms of economic, social, and cultural aspects. In this study, the quantitative research method is used to determine the impact. In-Depth Interviews in accordance with Semi-Structured Interviews were conducted with 8 stakeholders in Tai Dam village, Ban Napanard, Tambon Khao Kaeo, Loei province. The findings of this study revealed that cultural structure management was established prior to the implementation of the OTOP Nawatwithi Tourist Community Project. For example, there are three Community Enterprises that each manage their own tourist activities, homestays, etc. As a result, the OTOP Nawatwithi Tourist Community Project has a greater impact on local agriculturists' income than on social and cultural impacts. The project's implementation improved the organizational management method, tourism service centre, arts and cultural exhibition, local food, and homestay. However, the inability to balance benefits among stakeholders in the area leads to community conflict, which reflects the project's negative social change. In terms of cultural effects, the study found that Tai Dam in Napanard village have a positive attitude toward the project, which boosts their pride as members of the Tai Dam ethnic group.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.