Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Trauma and memory: narratives of Taiwan's 228 incident and white terror
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ประกาศวุฒิสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.814
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาการถ่ายทอดความทรงจำบาดแผลเหตุการณ์ 228 และไวต์ เทอร์เรอร์ของไต้หวันในกลุ่มตัวบทคัดสรร โดยมุ่งสำรวจให้เห็นบทบาทของบาดแผลที่เชื่อมร้อยคนระหว่างรุ่นเข้าด้วยกัน การจัดการกับอดีตที่ยังตามมาหลอกหลอนของผู้ที่เจ็บปวดจากความทรงจำบาดแผล และการปรับใช้อดีตเพื่อนิยามความเป็นไต้หวัน กลุ่มตัวบทคัดสรรดังกล่าวได้แก่ The Lost Garden (1991) ของ หลี่ อัง (Li Ang) ซึ่งได้รับการแปลเป็นภาษาอังกฤษในปีค.ศ.2015 The Third Son (2013) ของ จูลี่ หวู่ (Julie Wu) The 228 Legacy (2013) ของ เจนนิเฟอร์ เจ. โชว์ (Jennifer J. Chow) Green Island (2016) ของชอว์นา หยาง ไรอัน (Shawna Yang Ryan) และสื่อวิดีโอเกมสยองขวัญ Detention (2017) ของ เรด แคนเดิล เกมส์ (Red Candle Games) จากการศึกษากลุ่มตัวบทคัดสรรพบว่า ความทรงจำบาดแผลนั้นมิได้ทำให้ตัวตนหยุดนิ่งอยู่กับบาดแผล หากแต่ยังเปี่ยมล้นด้วยพลังสร้างสรรค์ แม้ผู้ประสบเหตุความทรงจำบาดแผลจะชะงักค้างติดอยู่ในอดีต แต่ก็ยังสามารถเปลี่ยนแปรประสบการณ์ความทรงจำบาดแผลไปสู่เรื่องเล่าอื่นใดได้หลากหลายรูปแบบ ดังนั้นเหตุการณ์ 228 และไวต์ เทอร์เรอร์ของไต้หวัน ในฐานะเหตุการณ์ความทรงจำบาดแผลจึงสามารถปรากฎในเรื่องเล่าหลากรูปแบบได้ เช่น นวนิยายโรแมนติคพาฝัน วิดีโอเกมสยองขวัญ นวนิยายก่อรูปอัตลักษณ์ นวนิยายชีวิตครอบครัวระหว่างรุ่น และนวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์ รูปแบบของเรื่องเล่าต่างๆดังเผยแสดงในตัวบทคัดสรรดังกล่าวสามารถทำให้ผู้อ่านเข้าใจอดีตที่ยังคงหลอกหลอนไต้หวัน ตลอดจนวิธีการที่อัตลักษณ์ความเป็นไต้หวันก่อรูปปรากฎขึ้นมาจากประวัติศาสตร์อันหลอกหลอนนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the transmission of trauma of Taiwan’s 228 Incident and White Terror in selected texts. It explores how trauma functions to bind people from different generations, how people suffering from trauma deal with the haunting past and how the past is appropriated to form Taiwanese identity. The selected texts include Li Ang’s The Lost Garden (1991 translated to English in 2015), Julie Wu’s The Third Son (2013), Jennifer J. Chow’s The 228 Legacy (2013), Shawna Yang Ryan’s Green Island (2016), and Red Candle Games’s Detention (2017). The study of these texts shows that trauma is not only a disruptive but also a creative force. Being stuck in the past, the victims of trauma may turn their traumatic experience into narrative forms. As traumatic events, Taiwan’s 228 Incident and White Terror appear in different narratives forms such as romantic novel, horror video game, bildungsroman novel, family drama novel and historical novel. As revealed in the selected texts, these forms of narratives enable readers to understand the haunting past of Taiwanese history and the ways in which Taiwanese identity emerges from this haunting history.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 627
    • Abstract Views: 115
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 39
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.