Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between grit and perceived person-organization fit: the moderating effect of organizational types and cultural intelligence
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจนนิเฟอร์ ชวโนวานิช
Second Advisor
ประพิมพา จรัลรัตนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.584
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเพียรกับการรับรู้ความสอดคล้องระหว่างบุคคลกับองค์การ โดยแยกเป็น 2 การศึกษา ใช้สถิติถดถอยพหุคูณแบบเชิงชั้นในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล การศึกษาที่ 1 ศึกษาอิทธิพลกำกับของรูปแบบองค์การ (เปรียบเทียบระหว่างองค์การสัญชาติไทยและองค์การสัญชาติญี่ปุ่นที่ตั้งอยู่ในประเทศไทย) โดยเก็บแบบสอบถามจากพนักงานชาวไทยจากองค์การสัญชาติไทยจำนวน 63 คน จากองค์การสัญชาติญี่ปุ่นที่ตั้งอยู่ในประเทศไทยจำนวน 68 คน รวม 131 คน ผลพบว่า ความเพียรมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการรับรู้ความสอดคล้องระหว่างบุคคลกับองค์การ (β = .24, p < .01, f2 = .05) รูปแบบองค์การไม่ได้มีอิทธิพลกำกับต่อความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว ส่วนการศึกษาที่ 2 ศึกษาอิทธิพลกำกับความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมโดยเก็บแบบสอบถามจากพนักงานชาวไทยในองค์การสัญชาติญี่ปุ่นที่ตั้งอยู่ในประเทศไทยจำนวน 183 คน ผลพบว่า ความเพียรมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการรับรู้ความสอดคล้องระหว่างบุคคลกับองค์การ (β = .23, p < .01, f2 = .08) โดยความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมด้านแรงจูงใจทางวัฒนธรรมเท่านั้นที่มีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว (β = .24, p < .01, f2 = .04) ทั้งองค์การสัญชาติไทยและองค์การสัญชาติญี่ปุ่นจึงควรสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานที่ช่วยพัฒนาความเพียรของบุคลากร เพื่อให้พนักงานเกิดการรับรู้ความสอดคล้องระหว่างบุคคลกับองค์การ องค์การสัญชาติญี่ปุ่นที่ตั้งอยู่ในประเทศไทยควรรับสมัครผู้ที่มีความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมด้านแรงจูงใจทางวัฒนธรรมในระดับสูงเข้ามาทำงาน รวมถึงจัดฝึกอบรมเพื่อช่วยพัฒนาความฉลาดทางวัฒนธรรมด้านแรงจูงใจทางวัฒนธรรมให้แก่พนักงาน สร้างแรงจูงใจในการทำงานร่วมกับชาวญี่ปุ่นเพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกิดการรับรู้ความสอดคล้องระหว่างบุคคลกับองค์การอันจะส่งผลดีต่อองค์การต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the relationship between grit and perceived person-organization fit which comprises of 2 studies. The data was analyzed using a hierarchical multiple regression. The Study 1 explored the moderating effect of organizational types (comparing between Thai and Japanese organizations located in Thailand). The questionnaires were completed by Thai employees which 63 of them were from Thai organizations and 68 of them were from Japanese organizations located in Thailand (131 employees in total). The results showed that grit had a positive relationship with perceived person-organization fit (β = .24, p < .01, f2 = .05), and the organizational types had no moderating effect on the aforementioned relationship. The Study 2 explored the moderating effect of the cultural intelligence. The questionnaires were completed by 183 Thai employees working in Japanese organizations located in Thailand. The results showed that grit had a positive relationship with perceived person-organization fit (β = .23, p < .01, f2 = .08), and only the motivational dimension of cultural intelligence positively moderated the aforementioned relationship (β = .24, p < .01, f2 = .04). Therefore, both organizations should create a work environment that can help improve their employees’ grit in order to increase employees’ perceived person-organization fit. Japanese organizations located in Thailand should recruit those who have high level of motivational cultural intelligence and should organize training program that help develop employees’ motivational cultural intelligence, and motivate their employees to work with Japanese to increase employees’ perceived person-organization fit which would lead to positive outcomes in the organizations.
Creative Commons License