Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influences of media exposure and innovation acceptance towards smart watch for health on purchase intention of pre-aging consumers
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.325
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยนำร่องที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายอิทธิพลของการเปิดรับข้อมูลข่าวสาร ความสนใจนวัตกรรมส่วนบุคคล และการยอมรับนวัตกรรมในด้านการรับรู้ประโยชน์ในการใช้งาน การรับรู้ความง่ายในการใช้งาน และอิทธิพลของกลุ่มและสังคม ที่มีต่อความตั้งใจซื้อนาฬิกาเพื่อสุขภาพของผู้บริโภคที่กำลังจะก้าวสู่วัยผู้สูงอายุ เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณโดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 200 คน ใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ในการเก็บข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเปิดรับข้อมูลข่าวสารนวัตกรรมนาฬิกาเพื่อสุขภาพของผู้บริโภคที่กำลังจะก้าวสู่วัยผู้สูงอายุอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ระดับความสนใจนวัตกรรมส่วนบุคคล และระดับการยอมรับนวัตกรรมโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง มีความตั้งใจซื้อนาฬิกาเพื่อสุขภาพในระดับปานกลาง ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า การรับรู้ประโยชน์การใช้งาน (ฺBeta = 0.398) ความสนใจนวัตกรรมส่วนบุคคล (Beta = 0.313) อิทธิพลจากกลุ่มและสังคม (Beta = 0.162) และการรับรู้ความง่ายของการใช้งาน (Beta = 0.148) มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อโดยรวม โดยตัวแปรอิสระสามารถอธิบายอิทธิพลต่อตัวแปรตามได้ร้อยละ 61.4 (R2 = 0.614)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this pilot research is to describe the influences of media exposure, personal innovativeness, and innovation acceptance in terms of perceived usefulness, perceived ease of use and social influence towards smart watch for health on the purchase intention of pre-aging consumers. This research is quantitative research which uses an online survey to collect data from 200 sample respondents. The results of the research can be summarized as follows: The media exposure on an innovation of smart watch for health of pre-aging consumers was moderate. The sample group’s personal innovativeness and innovation acceptance were high. The sample group’s purchase intention was moderate. The hypothesis testing results show that: Perceived Usefulness (ฺBeta = 0.398), Personal Innovativeness (Beta = 0.313), Social influence (Beta = 0.162) and Perceived Ease of Use (Beta = 0.148) influenced on Purchase Intention. Dependent variables influenced on their independent variable at 61.4 percent (R2 = 0.614).
Creative Commons License