Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Japan's portrayal of "the spirit of never giving up" in the Tokyo Olympics 2020
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.280
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ของชาติที่ญี่ปุ่นต้องการนำเสนอจากการยืนหยัดจัดโอลิมปิกท่ามกลางการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 นี้ โดยเน้นวิเคราะห์ภาพลักษณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นและแนวทางการสร้างภาพลักษณ์นั้น อันประกอบด้วย ยุทธศาสตร์ สาระ และกิจกรรมเชิงสัญลักษณ์ แล้วเปรียบเทียบกับภาพลักษณ์และแนวทางการสร้างในโตเกียวโอลิมปิกส์ 2020 ยุคก่อนการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 และในโตเกียวโอลิมปิกส์ 1964 จากการศึกษาพบว่าภาพลักษณ์ ‘ไม่ยอมแพ้’ ของญี่ปุ่นใน ค.ศ.2021 เห็นได้จากการนำยุทธศาสตร์การป้องกันโรคและการใช้คำพูดสร้างความเชื่อมั่นของผู้นำไปปฏิบัติเพื่อเตรียมความพร้อมภายในประเทศและแสดงให้นานาชาติเห็นว่าญี่ปุ่นพร้อมจัดโอลิมปิกอย่างปลอดภัยแล้ว เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ภาพลักษณ์ในตอนนั้นคือการฟื้นฟูบูรณะจากภัยพิบัติที่ญี่ปุ่นต้องเผชิญในปี ค.ศ.2011 ด้วยยุทธศาสตร์การเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของ ‘อาเบะโนมิกส์’ เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวซึ่งเกิดขึ้นไปพร้อม ๆ กับการฟื้นฟูโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของประเทศที่ได้รับความเสียหาย และภาพลักษณ์ของโตเกียวโอลิมปิกส์ 1964 คือการกลับสู่ประชาคมโลกที่มีสหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นผู้นำ ในฐานะประเทศรักสันติ ด้วยยุทธศาสตร์การเร่งพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและเทคโนโลยีของประเทศให้ทัดเทียมกับประเทศอุตสาหกรรมชั้นนำอื่น ๆ และการปลูกฝังความเป็นสากลให้ประชากรญี่ปุ่น ก่อนการจัดโอลิมปิกฤดูร้อนของญี่ปุ่นแต่ละครั้งที่ผ่านมา ญี่ปุ่นอยู่ในบริบทที่ประเทศต้องเผชิญกับความสูญเสียอย่างมาก โตเกียวโอลิมปิกส์ 1964 เกิดหลังจากการแพ้สงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 โตเกียวโอลิมปิกส์ 2020 เกิดหลังจากภัยพิบัติแผ่นดินไหวใหญ่และสึนามิ ค.ศ.2011 และต้องเลื่อนการจัดงานเพราะการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 การฟื้นฟูประเทศอย่างไม่ลดละตามนโยบายของผู้นำ ประกอบกับการร่วมด้วยช่วยกันของประชากรญี่ปุ่น ทำให้ประเทศญี่ปุ่นสามารถจัดโอลิมปิกให้เกิดขึ้นอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและประสบความสำเร็จเป็นที่ประจักษ์ในสายตาชาวโลกได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study Japan’s nation branding throughout the Tokyo Olympics 2020 by analyzing the process that brings out the nation brand: strategy, substance, and symbolic action. The findings are to be compared with the nation brands throughout the Tokyo Olympics 2020 before the spread of the COVID-19 pandemics and the Tokyo Olympics 1964. From the findings, Japan’s nation brand of ‘never giving up’ throughout the Tokyo Olympics in the year 2020 – 2021 is seen through the Tokyo Olympic Bubble and the immigration strategies, along with the speeches from the Prime Ministers and head organizers of the Games. While Tokyo recently emphasizes the COVID-19 prevention methods, Tokyo Olympics 2020 before the spread of COVID-19 focuses on using ‘Abenomics’ strategies to support recovery and reconstruction after the Great Earthquake and Tsunami in 2011 and Tokyo Olympics 1964 places its importance on Japan being accepted from other nations as a peaceful member of the international society by boosting its economy, technology, and internationalize its people. Japan faced hardships and loss before hosting both the Tokyo Olympics 1964 and 2020. The nation lost the World War 2 before hosting the Tokyo Olympics 1964 and struck by the Great Earthquake and Tsunami before the Tokyo Olympics 2020, which was postponed for a year because of COVID-19. The vision of the leaders and the cooperation of the Japanese people are powerful sources of the success of hosting the Tokyo Olympics.
Creative Commons License