Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The perception of corporate brand, the risk related to personal data protection act and personal data disclosure intention of Kasikorn Bank consumers
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปาริชาต สถาปิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.323
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ระดับการรับรู้แบรนด์องค์กร การรับรู้ความเสี่ยงเรื่อง พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และความตั้งใจในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผู้ใช้บริการธนาคารกสิกรไทย และ (2) อิทธิพลของการรับรู้แบรนด์องค์กร และการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงเรื่อง พ.ร.บ. คุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลที่มีต่อความตั้งใจในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผู้ใช้บริการธนาคารกสิกรไทย ผู้วิจัยเลือกแนวเชิงบุกเบิก (Exploratory Approach) ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) และเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (Electronic Questionnaire) จากผู้ใช้บริการธนาคารกสิกรไทยที่มีการทำธุรกรรมกับทางธนาคารไม่น้อยกว่า 1 ปี โดยนำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ผ่านวิธีการทางสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ร่วมกับสถิติเชิงอนุมานด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบการถดถอยแบบพหุ (Multiple Regression Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) การรับรู้แบรนด์องค์กร การรับรู้ความเสี่ยงเรื่อง พ.ร.บ. คุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และความตั้งใจในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผู้ใช้บริการธนาคารกสิกรไทย อยู่ในระดับที่ดีมาก และ (2) การรับรู้แบรนด์องค์กร การรับรู้ความเสี่ยงเรื่อง พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล มีผลต่อความตั้งใจเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผู้ใช้บริการธนาคารกสิกรไทยที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study were to investigate (1) the perception of corporate brand, the risk related to personal data protection act (PDPA), and personal data disclosure intention of Kasikorn Bank's customers and (2) the influences of the perceptions of corporate brand and the risk related to personal data protection act on the personal data disclosure intention of Kasikorn Bank's customers. The researcher carried out the research with exploratory approach by conducting survey research and collecting data from samples with the electronic questionnaire from Kasikorn Bank's customers who have made financial transactions with the bank for not less than one year. The result was analyzed with descriptive statistics, such as frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation, together with inferential statistics by multiple regression analysis. The results discovered that (1) the perception of corporate brand, the risk related to personal data protection act, and personal data disclosure intention of Kasikorn Bank's customers to disclose personal data were at a very good level and (2) the influences of the perception of corporate brand and the risk related to personal data protection act had effects on the personal data disclosure intention of Kasikorn Bank's customers to disclose personal data at a significance level of 0.05.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.