Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: "the Andaman's Curse" the characterising transonic of ethnic sound legendary for contemporary ensemble
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1026
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลง: “คำสาปแห่งอันดามัน” เอกภาพเสียงและตำนานวัฒนธรรมที่สืบทอดสำหรับวงออนซอมเบิลร่วมสมัย เป็นดนตรีพรรณนาที่นำเทคนิคการประพันธ์แบบบูรณาการ ถ่ายทอดเรื่องราวผ่านรูปแบบเพลงชุดโอเปรา บทประพันธ์ได้แรงบันดาลใจจากตำนานแห่งทะเลอันดามัน "พระนางเลือดขาว" เรื่องราวการกลับชาติมาเกิดเป็นทายาทสายเลือดเดียวกัน เพื่อมาถอนคำสาปที่พระนางสาปไว้เมื่อ 200 ปี (ค.ศ.1819) ณ เกาะลังกาวี ประเทศมาเลเซีย ด้วยความเป็นผู้บริสุทธิ์แต่ต้องโทษประหารเพราะถูกกล่าวหาว่าประพฤติผิดศีลธรรม พระนางจึงได้สาปให้เกาะลังกาวีต้องคำสาปไป 7 ชั่วอายุคน โดยผู้ถอนคำสาปถือกำเนิดที่เกาะภูเก็ต มีความงดงามและพลังอำนาจเช่นเดียวกับพระนาง นามว่า “เจ้าหญิงวัน อัยชาห์ แห่งลังกาวี” ผู้ซึ่งทำให้เกาะลังกาวีพ้นจากคำสาปในปีคริสต์ศักราช 2000 บทประพันธ์นี้ใช้โครงสร้าง ลีลาทำนองและสำเนียงดนตรีพื้นบ้านภาคใต้เป็นตัวเชื่อมโยงผสมผสานมิติและสีสันเสียงในแต่ละช่วงเวลา การเรียบเรียงเสียงสำหรับวงดุริยางค์ เพื่อสร้างความโดดเด่นและเอกภาพให้กับบทเพลง บทประพันธ์แบ่งออกเป็น 7 ท่อน ได้แก่ 1) Overture 2) Andaman, the Legend 3) Phuket, the Mother Land 4) Mahsuri, the White Blood Princess 5) Langkawi ’s curse 6) The Breaking Curse Princess 7) Final Episode มีความยาวรวมทั้งสิ้น 30 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Doctoral Music Composition: “The Andaman’s Curse” The Characterising Transonic of Ethnic Sound Legendary for Contemporary Ensemble is the program music to express the integrated composition technique by utilizing the dramatic art form as the operatic suite. The sentimental music has been inspired by the legendary of Andaman Sea; “The White Blood Princess”. The reincarnation princess who was born within the same family line after she had been executed 200 years ago (1819) in Langkawi Island (Malaysia). And as innocent from the immoral accusation she did not commit, she cursed Langkawi to be a shadowland for seven generations. The Breaking Curse Princess was born in Phuket Island with the same beauty and power as her ancestor, name “Princess Wan Aishah of Langkawi” and she pulled Langkawi from mysterious myths in the Millennium Year 2000. The composition presents the ethnic melodic structure as the story teller that blended historical timelines into the unique sound dimension. Orchestration is a part of the highlight in colouring transonic polyphony of an entire composition. The seven movements consists of 1) Overture 2) Andaman, the Legend 3) Phuket, the Mother Land 4) Mahsuri, the White Blood Princess 5) Langkawi’s Curse 6) The Breaking Curse Princess 7) Final Episode within the total duration of 30 minutes.
Creative Commons License