Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Kasikornbank employees’ usage of social media with in an organization, absorptive capacity and social media engagement behavior during COVID-19 pandemic
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปาริชาต สถาปิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.319
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1.) การใช้งานสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ภายในองค์กรของพนักงานบริษัท ธนาคารกสิกรไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) 2.) การดูดซับความรู้ในเรื่องโควิด-19 ของพนักงานบริษัท ธนาคารกสิกรไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) 3.) พฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อโควิด-19 ของพนักงานบริษัท ธนาคารกสิกรไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) 4.) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้งานสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ภายในองค์กร กับการดูดซับความรู้ และพฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อโควิด-19 โดยการศึกษาดังกล่าวใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) ด้วยรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) ทำการเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ จำนวน 210 ชุด จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างพนักงานบริษัท ธนาคารกสิกรไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) ที่เป็นพนักงานประจำ โดยมีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบเกี่ยวกับการให้บริการลูกค้า ปฏิบัติงาน ณ พื้นที่สาขาของธนาคารมาแล้วระยะเวลาไม่น้อยกว่า 1 ปี ซึ่งผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1.) กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการใช้งานสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ภายในองค์กรโดยรวมในระดับเป็นประจำ 2.) กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ในเรื่องโควิด-19 โดยรวมในระดับสูงมาก 3.) พฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อโควิด-19 โดยรวมในระดับทำอยู่บ่อย ๆ และ 4.) การใช้งานสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ภายในองค์กร มีความสัมพันธ์กับการดูดซับความรู้ในเรื่องโควิด-19 ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 โดยตัวแปรทั้งสองมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันในระดับสูง ส่วนการใช้งานสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ภายในองค์กร มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อโควิด-19 ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 โดยตัวแปรทั้งสองมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันในระดับต่ำ และการดูดซับความรู้ในเรื่องโควิด-19 มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อโควิด-19 ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 โดยตัวแปรทั้งสองมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันในระดับต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study 1) social media usage within the organization of employees working at Kasikorn Bank Public Company Limited, 2) the absorption of knowledge about COVID-19 among employees of Kasikorn Bank Public Company Limited, 3) social media engagement behavior of the employees working at Kasikorn Bank Public Company Limited during COVID-19 pandemic, 4) the correlation between social media usage within the organization and the absorption of knowledge as well as social media engagement behavior during the COVID-19 pandemic. In this study, quantitative research was conducted using the survey research through an online questionnaire with 210 participants from the sample group of Kasikorn Bank full time staff who are responsible for customer service and have been working at the Bank's branch for at least 1 year. The research results were: 1) overall, the sample group regularly used the social media within the organization; 2) overall, the sample group was able to learn about COVID-19 at a very high level; 3) the overall social media engagement behavior during the COVID-19 pandemic was done at a frequent level; and 4) there was a correlation between the social media usage within the organization and the absorption of knowledge about COVID-19 at a statistically significant level of 0.05., and the two variables had a high degree of correlation. In addition, the social media usage within the organization correlated with the social media engagement behavior during the COVID-19 pandemic at a statistically significant level of 0.05. Both variables had a low degree of correlation. Furthermore, the absorption of knowledge about COVID-19 correlated with the social media engagement behavior during the COVID-19 pandemic at a statistically significant level of 0.05. The two variables had a low level of the same direction correlation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.