Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of the word "vilification" in the criminal code of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.689
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะแสวงหาที่มา ความสำคัญ การปรับใช้ของกฎหมายอาญาเรื่องเหยียดยหยาม เพื่อปรับปรุงแก้ไขให้มีความชัดเจน และเป็นเอกภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่าในประมวลกฎหมายอาญาเรื่องเหยียดหยามมีการนำมาใช้ใน 2 รูปแบบ กล่าวคือ เป็นองค์ประกอบภายในแบบเจตนาพิเศษ ในมาตรา 118 ความผิดฐานเหยียดหยามธงชาติไทย และมาตรา 135 ความผิดฐานเหยียดหยามธงรัฐอื่น และเป็นข้อเท็จจริงประกอบความผิดในมาตรา 206 ความผิดฐานเหยียดหยามศาสนา และมาตรา 366/4 ความผิดฐานเหยียดหยามศพ ทำให้เกิดความสับสน และเหลื่อมล้ำในตัวบทกฎหมายอีกทั้งมีความคลุมเครือว่าการกระทำใดบ้างจึงเรียกว่าเหยียดหยาม ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายอาญาเรื่องเหยียดหยามให้เป็นองค์ประกอบความผิดในรูปแบบเดียวกันทุกมาตราโดยเป็นองค์ประกอบภายในแบบเจตนาพิเศษโดยบัญญัติว่า "เพื่อเหยียดหยาม..." และเพิ่มเติมคำว่า "โดยตรง" ในตัวบทกฎหมาย เนื่องจากเรื่องเหยียดหยามต้องเป็นการกระทำต่อสิ่งที่กฎหมายมุ่งคุ้มครองตามมาตรานั้นโดยตรงซึ่งจะทำให้หลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาเกิดความชัดเจนว่าการกระทำใดจึงจะมีความผิดเรื่องเหยียดหยามในประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ลดการใช้ดุลพินิจของผู้พิพากษาหรืออาศัยความเห็นของคนทั่วไปในสังคมที่ไม่มีความแน่นอน เมื่อเกิดความชัดเจนว่าการกระทำใดผิดเหยียดหยามและมีความเป็นเอกภาพในประมวลกฎหมายอาญาแล้วจะเป็นไปตามหลัก "ความชัดเจนแน่นอนของกฎหมายอาญา"
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to explore the origin, significance, and application of the criminal law on vilify matters to improve clarity and unity. According to the study, there are two forms of vilification in the Criminal Code, namely as a specific intent, in Section 118 (offense of vilifying the Thai flag) and Section 135 (offense of vilifying another state flag) of the offense under Section 206 (offenses of vilifying religion) and Section 366/4 (offenses of vilifying a corpse). Those prouision cause confusion and ignorance in the law. They are also ambiguous as to what actions are called vilify according to the criminal code. This thesis proposes to amend the Criminal Code on vilification to be an element of the same form of offense in every section by being an internal component with the specific intention and to add the word "direct" in the prouision since vilification is an act that is directly aimed at the protection of the law under those sections. It clarifies the criteria for determining what would constitute an offense of humiliation in the Criminal Code. It will reduce the judges' discretion and rely on the opinions of the general public in an uncertain society. When it becomes clear which act is blasphemous and each of such offense is united in the Penal Code, it follows the principle of "nullum crimen sine lege certa".
Creative Commons License