Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
UK defense policy under global Britain and a pivot to Asia-Pacific region : a case study of UK-Australian defense cooperation
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.283
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงกรอบความร่วมมือ กลไก และผลประโยชน์ทางด้านกลาโหมที่ถูกสร้างร่วมกันระหว่าง สหราชอาณาจักรกับออสเตรเลีย ผ่านนโยบายโกลบอลบริเทนในภูมิภาคอินโด-แปซิฟิก โดยอาศัยกรอบการวิเคราะห์จากทฤษฎี สัจนิยมเชิงโครงสร้าง เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ผลประโยชน์และเป้าหมายสูงสุดของความร่วมมือทางกลาโหมระหว่าง 2 รัฐนี้ รวมถึงพฤติกรรมของสหราชอาณาจักรผ่านนโยบายฯในภูมิภาคแห่งนี้ ท่ามกลางสภาพแวดล้อมเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ที่กำลังเปลี่ยนแปลง และถูกท้าทายของจีน ซึ่งถือเป็นเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อผลประโยชน์และความมั่นคงของทั้ง 2 รัฐดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยอาศัยวิธีการวิจัยเอกสารเป็นหลัก โดยเน้นศึกษานโยบายและยุทธศาสตร์ทางด้านกลาโหมและความมั่นคงของสหราชอาณาจักร และตัวแสดงที่เกี่ยวข้องที่มีต่อภูมิภาคอินโด-แปซิฟิก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการสร้างประโยชน์ร่วมกันระหว่างสหราชอาณาจักรกับประเทศออสเตรเลียผ่านกรอบความร่วมมือทางด้านกลาโหมภายใต้นโยบายโกลบอลบริเทนนั้น ได้สร้างโอกาสในการเปิดกว้างของพื้นที่ปฏิบัติการในทุกมิติทางการรบ ซึ่งส่วนหนึ่งเป็นการขยายอำนาจอิทธิพลของสหราชอาณาจักรเข้ามาในภูมิภาคอินโด-แปซิฟิก ในเวลาเดียวกันประเทศออสเตรเลียที่ได้แสวงหาประโยชน์ในด้านต่างๆ จากภูมิภาคแห่งนี้ได้รับประโยชน์ทางด้านกลาโหมและความมั่นคงจากการเลือกดำเนินนโยบายที่เหมาะสมกับสภาพแวดล้อมในภูมิภาคและสภาพการเมืองโลก จะเห็นได้ว่าทั้ง 2 รัฐนี้ล้วนได้ประโยชน์จากการร่วมมือกันทางด้านกลาโหมเพื่อรักษาผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติของตน ซึ่งในเวลาเดียวกันก็เป็นการสร้างแนวร่วมที่แข็งแกร่งในการทัดทานรัฐที่เป็นดั่งภัยคุกคามร่วมในมิติต่างๆ ในภูมิภาคอินโด-แปซิฟิก ซึ่งถือได้ว่าเป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งของการถ่วงดุลอำนาจตามแนวคิดทฤษฎีสัจนิยมเชิงรับอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this paper is to study the cooperation framework, mechanisms and defense benefits that are created jointly between UK and Australia through the Global Britain policy in the Indo-Pacific region. Based on the analytical framework from the theory Structural realism in order to analyze the benefits and defense cooperation between these 2 states.Including the action of the UK through the Global Britain policy in this region. That are taking place in an challenged environment and the rise of China. That already be a threat to the interests and security of both countries. This research is a qualitative research using document research method and focusing on the UK's defense and security policies and strategies and relevant actors for the Indo-Pacific region. The results show the benefit of the UK and Australia through the Defense Cooperation Framework under the Global Britain Policy. It has created an opportunity for an open area of ​​operation. This is partly to expand the influence of the UK into this region. Australia who has been seeking benefits in this region gains the benefits from defense and security by choosing to implement the appropriate policies. It can be seen that these two states benefit from cooperation in defense for protecting their national interests and a strong coalition against a common threat has been created.This can be considered as the theory of defensive realism.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.