Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design from feminist theories
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิไล อัศวเดชศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.299
Abstract
‘เฟมินิสต์’ หรือ สตรีนิยม เป็นการการเคารพในประสบการณ์ อัตลักษณ์ ความรู้และจุดแข็งของผู้หญิงที่หลากหลาย และมุ่งมั่นที่จะส่งเสริมให้ผู้หญิงทุกคนตระหนักถึงสิทธิของตนอย่างเต็มที่ จุดประสงค์ของประเด็นนี้คือเพื่อสร้างความตระหนักถึงการรับรู้เรื่องสตรีนิยม แสดงให้เห็นถึงโอกาสอันดีในการศึกษาวิจัยและต่อยอดองค์ความรู้สู่การออกแบบเรขศิลป์ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์จากทฤษฎีสตรีนิยม และศึกษาหากลยุทธ์เพื่อเผยแพร่แนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ที่ได้จากทฤษฎีสตรีนิยม ดำเนินวิธีการวิจัยโดย 1. ศึกษาและรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทฤษฎีสตรีนิยมและต้นแบบบุคคลโดยการตอบแบบสอบถามและสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสตรีนิยม 2. วิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์และประเมินโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบเรขศิลป์วิเคราะห์ร่วมกับวรรณกรรมและเพื่อระบุแนวทางที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการออกแบบกลยุทธ์ของกรณีศึกษา 3. สร้างแบบสอบถามจากสารที่ต้องการจะสื่อ และกลยุทธ์การใช้สื่อ โดยกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ และใช้การกรองด้วยคำสำคัญ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. คันพบลักษณะต้นแบบบุคคลผู้หญิง ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยลักษณะของต้นแบบบุคคลทั้งหมด 4 ตันแบบ ได้แก่ หญิงสาว (Maiden), มารดา (Mother), หญิงผู้มีเสรี (Wild Woman), หญิงผู้รอบรู้ (Wise Woman) ซึ่งจะนำไปเป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบขั้นต่อไป 2. ได้กลยุทธ์ของ 4 กรณีศึกษาแบรนด์ไลฟ์สไตล์ที่ประยุกต์ใช้องค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการออกแบบเรขศิลป์จากทฤษฎีสตรีนิยมและต้นแบบบุคคลผู้หญิง 3. แนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์จากทฤษฎีสตรีนิยมและต้นแบบบุคคลผู้หญิงจึงได้บุคลิกภาพและอารมณ์ คือ ดูเหมาะสมที่จะใช้งาน (PRACTICAL), อิสระ ตามใจอยาก (FREE), จัด ๆ แรงกล้า (INTENSE) ได้สารที่ต้องการจะสื่อ คือ ความเป็นผู้หญิงที่ไร้กฎกณฑ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This issue aims to build awareness of feminism, representing an excellent opportunity for research and adapting knowledge into graphic designs. This research aims to explore ways to create graphic designs from feminist theory and to find strategies to promulgate graphical design methods derived from feminist theory. Methods: 1. Study and accumulate information about feminist theory, female archetype and graphic design experts response to the questionnaire. 2. The questionnaire innovated with graphic design experts analyzed in conjunction with literature and to collect data to find strategies of case studies on lifestyle brands based on feminist theory. 3. Analyze personality and emotion from the message conveyed and media strategies from interviewing the target group and scrutinizing by keywords. The results of the research were as follows: 1. Female archetypes were discovered, which consisted of all four characteristics of individual archetypes, namely maiden, mother, wild woman, and wise woman. 2. It has been found that 4 strategies for case studies on lifestyle brands applied knowledge on graphic designing based on feminist theory. 3. Personality and emotions from three keywords: practical, free, and intense and obtain the message used to convey, Which is Woman Without Limits
Creative Commons License