Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The implementation of decriminalization of drug addicts in Thailand based on the announcement of the National Council for Peace and Order No.108/2557
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.455
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษาและตอบคำถามวิจัยเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการการนำนโยบายลดทอนความเป็นอาชญากรรมในผู้เสพยาเสพติดไปปฏิบัติและปัญหาอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทย โดยศึกษากรณี ประกาศคณะรักษาความสงบแห่งชาติ ที่ 108/2557 โดยวิเคราะห์เชื่อมโยงกับปัจจัยในการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติตามทฤษฎีของ Van Meter และ Van Horn เพื่อสะท้อนภาพนโยบายในทางปฏิบัติกับปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ตามทฤษฎีฯ และผลลัพธ์ของนโยบาย งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เน้นเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้เสียในการกำหนดนโยบายและนำนโยบายดังกล่าวไปปฏิบัติ พร้อมด้วยการศึกษาจากการสังเกตจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบกลุ่ม และการศึกษาวิเคราะห์เอกสารทุติยภูมิ ทั้งนี้ การศึกษาพบว่า ในการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติตามประกาศฯ ประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การค้นหาผู้เสพฯ การคัดกรองเพื่อเข้าสู่การบำบัด การบำบัดฟื้นฟู และการติดตามให้ความช่วยเหลือ โดยในทุกขั้นตอนล้วนมีอุปสรรคในการดำเนินงานทั้งหมด โดยขั้นตอนที่ดำเนินการได้ดีที่สุด คือการบำบัดฟื้นฟูฯ จากการจัดสรรทรัพยากร การกำหนดเป้าหมาย เจตนารมณ์ และแนวปฏิบัติละเอียดครบถ้วน มีข้อมูลวิชาการรองรับ ในขณะที่ การติดตามให้ความช่วยเหลือฯ ถือเป็นขั้นตอนที่ต้องปรับปรุงมากที่สุด จากการขาดการจัดสรรทรัพยากร และไม่มีการกำหนดบทบาทหรือแนวทางปฏิบัติที่ชัดเจน ซึ่งส่งผลให้การประสานงานหรือการสื่อสารระหว่างหน่วยงานไม่มีการดำเนินการอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ผู้ศึกษามีข้อเสนอแนะให้ภาครัฐควรให้ความสำคัญกับกลไกการติดตามและให้ความช่วยเหลือเพิ่มมากขึ้น เพื่อปรับสภาพแวดล้อมและช่วยเหลือผู้เสพไม่กลับสู่วงจรยาเสพติด นอกจากนี้ ในทางปฏิบัตินโยบายนี้ทำให้การเสพยาเสพติดไม่ถูกตีตราจากสังคมแต่อาจเปิดช่องให้เกิดการเสพซ้ำ จึงควรเพิ่มรายละเอียดในการคัดกรองผู้เสพยาเสพติด เพื่อจำแนกผู้เสพให้เข้ารับการบำบัดฟื้นฟูฯ และเฝ้าระวังอย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims to answer and explain how decriminalization of drug addicts in Thailand, based on the Announcement of the National Council for Peace and Order (NCPO) No.108/2557, implements and what the obstacles from implementing are, with using Van Meters and Van Horn’s model of policy implementation to reflect the decriminalization process in practical term and help analyze the relations between the implementation factors and the performance. This study is conducted with a qualitative research approach using In-depth Interview, Focus Group Observation, and Secondary Data Analytic for data collection. The study results that the policy implementation based on the NCPO Announcement includes 4 steps: Drug User & Drug Abusers Finding, Drug Abuse Screening, Treatment and Rehabilitation, and After-care Services. Treatment and Rehabilitation are found most sufficient resources with clear target results and evidence-based guidelines in all activities while After-care Services are found the lack resources provided, the vague responsible agencies, and action plans. This study believes the policy might not fit all users; the screening mechanism with more dimensions to evaluate would be the key. Also, to long-term address the problem in drug users, the government should pay more attention to developing concrete implementing guidelines on after-care and social re-integration for holistic relapse prevention.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 523
    • Abstract Views: 94
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.