Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self-assembly and colorimetric response of polydiacetylene/metal oxide nanocomposites obtained via solution mixing method
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิศานาถ ไตรผล
Second Advisor
รักชาติ ไตรผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1237
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการประกอบตัวของวัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรพอลิไดแอเซทิลีน/โลหะออกไซด์ และพฤติกรรมการตอบสนองโดยการเปลี่ยนสีต่อสิ่งกระตุ้นภายนอก โดยทำการสังเคราะห์โลหะออกไซด์ได้แก่ ซิลิกาจากวิธีโซล-เจล และซิงก์ออกไซด์จากวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล และนำมาเตรียมเป็นวัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรพอลิไดแอเซทิลีน/โลหะออกไซด์ โดยใช้ 10,12 pentacosadiynoic acid (PCDA) เป็นมอนอเมอร์ ด้วยวิธีการผสมในรูปแบบสารละลาย จากนั้นทดสอบสมบัติการตอบสนองโดยการเปลี่ยนสีต่ออุณหภูมิ และกรด-เบสของวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เตรียมได้ เนื่องจากโซล-เจลซิลิกา มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลม ขนาดเล็ก และมีขนาดสม่ำเสมอ ทำให้วัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรพอลิไดแอเซทิลีน/ซิงก์ไอออน/โซล-เจลซิลิกา มีปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สูงกว่าการเตรียมโดยใช้ผงซิลิกาที่ได้มีการศึกษามาก่อน และมีความไวในการตอบสนองโดยการเปลี่ยนสีต่อกรด-เบสที่สูงกว่า นอกจากนี้พบว่า วัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรพอลิไดแอเซทิลีน/ซิงก์ไอออน/โซล-เจลซิลิกา สามารถเกิดการเปลี่ยนสีแบบผันกลับได้เมื่อทำการเพิ่ม-ลดอุณหภูมิ สำหรับวัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรพอลิไดแอเซทิลีน/ซิงก์ไอออน/ซิงก์ออกไซด์ เตรียมจากซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ให้มีขนาดและรูปร่างของซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ทรงกลม รูปแท่ง และรูปร่างไม่สม่ำเสมอ โดยขนาดและรูปร่างของอนุภาคซิงก์ออกไซด์ส่งผลต่อการประกอบและจัดเรียงตัวของสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ วัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรที่เตรียมจากซิงก์ออกไซด์ทรงกลมและรูปแท่งที่มีขนาดระดับนาโนเมตร เกิดการประกอบตัวได้เหมาะสม สามารถเกิดพอลิเมอไรเซชันได้ดี จึงได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สูงกว่าการใช้ซิงก์ออกไซด์รูปร่างไม่สม่ำเสมอและมีขนาดใหญ่ระดับไมโครเมตร วัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรพอลิไดแอเซทิลีน/ซิงก์ไอออน/ซิงก์ออกไซด์ ทั้งหมดเกิดการเปลี่ยนสีแบบผันกลับได้ต่ออุณหภูมิ และแสดงการตอบสนองโดยการเปลี่ยนสีต่อกรดและเบส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies self-assembly of polydiacetylene/metal oxide nanocomposites and their colorimetric response to external stimuli. Two types of metal oxide are synthesized including silica by sol-gel method and zinc oxide by solvothermal method. Polydiacetylene/metal oxide nanocomposites are prepared using 10,12 pentacosadiynoic acid (PCDA) as a monomer via solution-mixing method. Then, colorimetric responses to temperature and acid/base are examined. Due to spherical shape, small and homogeneous size of sol-gel silica, the polydiacetylene/zinc ion/sol-gel silica exhibits higher yield and sensitivity to acid/base than the previously reported polydiacetylene/zinc ion/silica powder. The polydiacetylene/zinc ion/sol-gel silica also shows reversible thermochromism. For polydiacetylene/zinc ion/zinc oxide, the zinc oxide nanoparticles of various sizes and shapes are prepared i.e., sphere, rod-like and irregular shapes. The size and shape of zinc oxide influence self-assembly and arrangement of polymer chains to be polymerized. The polydiacetylene/zinc ion/zinc oxide nanocomposites prepared with spherical and rod-like nanoparticles exhibit suitable self-assembly for polymerization, rendering higher yield than the one with irregular-shape, micron-size zinc oxide. All polydiacetylene/zinc ion/zinc oxide nanocomposites show reversible thermochromism and dual colorimetric responses to both acid and base.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.