Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Commercial feasibility study of plant-based meat products from functional properties plant
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชาลีดา บรมพิชัยชาติกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.294
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์ของผลิตภัณฑ์เนื้อเลียนแบบจากโปรตีนทางเลือกจากพืชที่มีสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ ซึ่งปัจจุบัน Plant-based Foods เป็นอาหารในกลุ่มโปรตีนทางเลือก (Alternative Protein) เป็นนวัตกรรมอาหารที่ได้รับความสนใจ เนื่องจากตอบโจทย์ความต้องการของผู้บริโภคได้หลากหลายไม่ว่าจะเป็นเทรนด์รักสุขภาพ และกระแสรักษ์โลกที่ให้ความสนใจในสวัสดิภาพสัตว์ด้วยความตระหนักถึงความยั่งยืนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ทำให้ผู้วิจัยมีความสนใจที่จะศึกษารูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์เนื้อเลียนแบบจากโปรตีนทางเลือกที่ผู้บริโภคเป้าหมายต้องการ ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีความสนใจในเรื่องสุขภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อม จำนวน 12 ราย และนำผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวมาออกแบบกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์เนื้อเลียนแบบจากโปรตีนทางเลือกเพื่อต่อยอดในเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบร่วม (Conjoint analysis) ในการวิเคราะห์ส่วนประสมทางการตลาด (Marketing mix) ได้แก่ แนวคิดผลิตภัณฑ์ (Product) ราคา (Price) ช่องทางกาารจัดจำหน่าย (Place) และกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการขาย (Promotion) จากการสอบถามกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 100 ราย ผลการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก พบว่า กลุ่มผู้ปริโภคเป้าหมายคาดหวังให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เนื้อเลียนแบบจากโปรตีนทางเลือกมีรสชาติ กลิ่นรสและเนื้อสัมผัสใกล้เคียงเนื้อสัตว์เสมือนจริง รับประทานหรือจัดเตรียมง่าย มีช่องทางการจำหน่ายหลากหลาย ราคาเทียบเท่าเนื้อสัตว์ปกติหรือแพงกว่าไม่เกิน 10-15% เมื่อพิจารณาการให้คะแนนอรรถประโยชน์รวม (Total utility) พบว่า กลยุทธ์การตลาดที่ได้รับค่าอรรถประโยชน์รวมมากที่สุด คือ ผลิตภัณฑ์ไส้กรอกไก่จากพืชพร้อมทาน มีแหล่งโปรตีนจากพืชตระกูลถั่วและมีแหล่งใยอาหารจากขนุนอ่อนเหมาะสำหรับผู้รักสุขภาพ (Healthy Food) และผู้ไม่บริโภคเนื้อสัตว์ จำหน่ายในราคาเท่ากับไส้กรอกไก่ปกติ ทางช่องทางออนไลน์ ผลศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางการเงินจากการจ้างผลิต (OEM) แทนการจัดตั้งโรงงานผลิต ซึ่งจากการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนทางการเงินในกรณีปกติ (Base case) โดยการคาดคะเนส่วนแบ่งตลาดที่ร้อยละ 7 พบว่า คุ้มค่าในการเลือกลงทุน เนื่องจากธุรกิจสามารถสร้างกำไร มีค่าอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) เป็นบวก และมีระยะเวลาในการคืนทุน (Payback Period) ในปีที่สอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Plant-based foods, which are alternative protein foods, are currently gaining attention as food innovations because they suit the needs of various customers, including health-conscious consumers and those concerned about animal welfare and environmental sustainability. The objective of this research is to study commercial feasibility of plant-based meat products from functional properties plant. The study is conducted as a qualitative research through an in-depth interview. There are total of 12 participants who are concerned about their health and the environment. The collected data were applied conjoint analysis which can verify overall marketing mix aspects. The marketing mix consisted of product, price, place and promotion. The data was Collected from 100 respondents. According to the results of in-depth interviews in target consumers, plant-based meat products should have smell, taste and texture similar to the natural meat, be ready-to-eat or easy to prepare. There are several distribution channels. The pricing should be comparable to original meat or should not more than 10-15% on top of original meat. The most preferable market product strategy is ready-to-eat plant-based chicken sausage products. It contains protein from legumes and fiber from jackfruit. It is suitable for healthy food and non-meat consumers. The pricing should be comparable to original chicken sausages, selling in online channels. According to the results of financial feasibility study from outsourcing manufacturing (OEM) instead of establishing a manufacturing plant. An analysis of financial returns in the base case and based on the 7% market share is worth the investment. Because the business has the potential to be profitable, has a positive Internal Rate of Return (IRR) and a second-year payback period.
Creative Commons License