Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting employees work performance in the organization : a case study of the Thai SECOM Security Co.,Ltd.
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา นิติเกษตรสุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.378
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งต่อประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรในภายในองค์การ กรณีศึกษา บริษัท รักษาความปลอดภัย ไทยซีคอม จำกัด โดยเพื่อนำผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยไปเพื่อใช้ในการสร้างแรงจูงใจ ปรับปรุงโครงสร้างสวัสดิการ ตลอดจนปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือพนักงานที่ปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานใหญ่ บริษัท รักษาความปลอดภัย ไทยซีคอม จำกัด จำนวน 192 คน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ใช้วิธีการระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสม คือการวิจับแบบเชิงปริมาณและการวิจัยแบบเชิงคุณภาพ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล การวิจัยแบบเชิงปริมาณใช้แบบสอบถาม ส่วนการวิจัยแบบเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง การสัมภาษณ์แบบเชิงลึก สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน Independent Sample t-test, One-Way ANOVA ,Chi-Square และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยของตัวแปรแบบพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression) จากการวิจัยพบว่า 1) พนักงานบริษัท รักษาความปลอดภัย ไทยซีคอม จำกัด มีความคิดเห็นด้วยมากด้านประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงาน 2) ปัจจัยลักษณะส่วนบุคคล ด้านระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานในระดับต่ำมาก 3) ปัจจัยด้านแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงาน โดยปัจจัยด้านความสำเร็จของงานส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานมากที่สุด 4) ปัจจัยด้านการปฏิบัติงานส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงาน โดยแผนกลยุทธ์ขององค์กร ตรงตามวิสัยทัศน์ เป้าหมายวัตถุประสงค์และบริษัทฯ มีความเป็นมืออาชีพในธุรกิจ พนักงานมีทักษะ ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานมากที่สุด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research purposed to study the factors affecting employees work efficiency in the organization a case study of the Thai SECOM Security Co.,Ltd., the results as a guideline to motivation and improvement the welfare as well as the other factors affecting to the worker efficiency. This study employed mixed method research. The quantitative research instrument in this study was survey with the questionnaire with 192 officers in Thai SECOM Security Co.,Ltd. as respondents and the qualitative instrument were semi structured interview and in-depth interview of 3 co-workers within the organization. The quantitative data was analyzed by using statistic tools, including frequency distribution, percentage, mean, standard deviation, Independent Sample t-test. One-Way ANOVA, Chi-Square test and Multiple Regression test. The qualitative data was analyzed by using the content and date of survey analysis. The results of the study revealed that, 1) opinion of the employees of Thai SECOM Security Co.,Ltd. showed the high level of agreement in their working efficiency; 2) demographic factors, period of working was the factor that corelated with employees work efficiency in very low level; 3) motivation factors, job success factor was affecting employees work efficiency most significant and 4) operation factors, the strategic plan of organization in according with the vision, objective gold and organization the company’s professional in business, staff skills were affecting employees work efficiency most significant at the 0.05 level.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 721
    • Abstract Views: 668
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 16
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.