Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thermal improvement of large mat foundation using embedded precast lightweight concrete
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.929
Abstract
ฐานรากแพขนาดใหญ่เป็นที่นิยมใช้มากขึ้นในโครงการก่อสร้างอาคารสูง การก่อสร้างฐานรากแพขนาดใหญ่จำเป็นที่จะต้องคำนึงถึงปัญหาการแตกร้าวเนื่องจากอุณหภูมิ ซึ่งเกิดจากอุณหภูมิบริเวณผิวและแกนภายในคอนกรีตที่แตกต่างกันมากจากความร้อนของปฏิกิริยาไฮเดรชันของคอนกรีตและการระบายความร้อนที่ดีกว่าบริเวณผิว ส่งผลให้เกิดความเค้นในคอนกรีตที่อาจสูงกว่ากำลังรับแรงดึงในช่วงแรกที่ยังพัฒนากำลังไม่เต็มที่ จึงมีความเสี่ยงเกิดปัญหาการแตกร้าวซึ่งส่งผลเสียต่อความทนทานของฐานรากแพ งานวิจัยนี้จึงต้องการศึกษาและนำเสนอแนวคิดในการแก้ไขปัญหาด้วยวิธีการแทนที่คอนกรีตบริเวณแกนกลางด้วยคอนกรีตเบาหล่อสำเร็จ เพื่อช่วยลดปริมาณความร้อนจากปฏิกิริยาไฮเดรชันและช่วยดูดซับความร้อนบริเวณแกนกลางของฐานราก การศึกษาอาศัยการสร้างแบบจำลอง 3D finite element เพื่อทำนายอุณหภูมิและความเค้นที่เกิดขึ้นในฐานรากแพจำนวน 2 ฐาน ซึ่งปรับเทียบผลกับการตรวจวัดอุณหภูมิของฐานรากแพจริง จากนั้นจึงพิจารณาการใส่คอนกรีตเบาหล่อสำเร็จในฐานรากแพในตำแหน่งที่มีความเค้นน้อยเพื่อไม่ให้ส่งผลกระทบกับการรับแรงของฐานรากแพ แล้วทำการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิและตรวจสอบความเค้นที่เกิดขึ้นในฐานรากแพเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีการก่อสร้างแบบปกติ เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพในการลดความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดการแตกร้าวเนื่องจากความร้อนของคอนกรีตฐานรากแพขนาดใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A large mat foundation has become more popular among tall building construction. During construction, its thermal crack problem, due to temperature difference between concrete surface and concrete core generated from hydration reaction, is concerned. Consequently, the induced concrete stresses may higher than tensile strength in early age concrete which has not been fully strength developed. This thermal crack problem negatively affects the durability of a large mat foundation. This research aims to study and present an idea for solving the problem by replacing concrete core with precast lightweight concrete which cannot only reduce the heat from hydration reaction but also absorb the heat at concrete core. This study uses 3D finite element model to predict temperature and stress inside 2 large mat foundations. Actual temperatures of the large mat foundations were also measured, and the results were used to improve the accuracy of the models. Then, the models with precast lightweight concretes partially replaced into mat foundations in small stress region is studied. The thermal stress analysis of the mat foundations with and without precast lightweight concretes is compared in order to demonstrate the efficiency in reducing the risk of thermal crack in large mat foundations.
Creative Commons License