Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Philippines' security policy towards China in the South China Sea dispute 2010-2016
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กษิร ชีพเป็นสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.286
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อต้องการศึกษาการดำเนินนโยบายของประเทศจีนในการขยายอาณาเขตทางทะเลบริเวณทะเลจีนใต้ และศึกษาการดำเนินการของประเทศฟิลิปปินส์หลังจากการดำเนินการของจีนที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงของชาติทางทะเล เพื่อนำมาสู่งการวิเคราะห์การกระทำของฟิลิปปินส์หลังถูกกระทบด้านความมั่นคงจากการขยายอิทธิพลของจีนในพื้นที่พิพาททะเลจีนใต้ ผลวิจัยพบว่าจากการที่จีนยังคงยืนยันการอ้างสิทธิ์ในกรณีพิพาททะเลจีนใต้ เป็นความพยายามที่ต้องการครอบครองทรัพยากรธรรมชาติในพื้นที่ทะเลจีนใต้ อีกทั้งต้องการขยายเศรษฐกิจประเทศของตนเพื่อตอบสนองต่อวิสัยทัศน์ Chinese Dream ซึ่งมีความต้องการครอบครองเส้นทางคมนาคมในพื้นที่ เพื่อเป็นประตูทางทะเลของประเทศออกสู่มหาสมุทรอินเดียและมหาสมุทรแปซิฟิก ส่งผลกระทบด้านความมั่นคงต่อประเทศพิพาทอย่างประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ ทำให้การดำรงชีวิตของประชาชนฟิลิปปินส์มีความไม่ปลอดภัยจากการดำรงชีพตามวิถีเดิมของตน อีกทั้งประเด็นทรัพยากรธรรมชาติในพื้นที่ทับซ้อน ฟิลิปปินส์จึงต้องมียุทธศาสตร์ขึ้นมาเพื่อรองรับสถานการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในการขยายอิทธิพลทางทะเลของประเทศจีน เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันตน อีกทั้งได้พยายามสร้างพันธมิตรเพื่อสร้างความสมดุลขึ้นในระบบระหว่างประเทศ โดยได้ใช้ความสัมพันธ์ที่มีมายาวนานกับมหาอำนาจโลกอย่างสหรัฐฯ และญี่ปุ่น เข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดยุทธศาสตร์ของประเทศ ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้จะทำให้เห็นความพยายามของฟิลิปปินส์ที่ดำเนินนโยบายในการป้องกันประเทศในการถูกผลกระทบจากประเทศมหาอำนาจที่พยายามขยายอิทธิพล จนกระทบต่อความมั่นคงของประเทศตนเองแล้วกำหนดออกมาเป็นยุทธศาสตร์ของประเทศ ซึ่งนับได้ว่าเป็นตัวอย่างในการดำเนินการที่ดีในการป้องกันประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the implementation of China's policy on expanding maritime territory in the South China Sea and study the actions taken by the Philippines after China's actions affecting national security at sea. To bring to an analysis of the actions of the Philippines after the security impact of China's expanding influence in the disputed South China Sea. The results showed that as China continues to confirm its disputed claims in the South China Sea. They also want to expand their country's economy in response to the Chinese Dream vision, which has the need to occupy the transportation routes in the area. To be the country's maritime gateway to the Indian and Pacific Oceans Affects the security of disputed countries such as the Philippines. The Philippines therefore had to come up with a strategy to cope with the situation in China's expanding maritime influence. In order to increase the effectiveness of their defense They have also tried to create alliances to balance of power in the international system. This research will reveal the efforts of the Philippines to implement a policy of defense against the impact of powerful countries that try to expand their influence. Until affecting the security of their own country and then set out as a national strategy which can be considered as an example of good action in the defense of the country.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.