Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Actions of local administrative organizations in preparing generation Y people for entering older age : case study of Khok Pho District Pattani Province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.360
Abstract
การศึกษาการดำเนินงานขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในการเตรียมการเข้าสู่วัยผู้สูงอายุของกลุ่มเจเนเรชั่นวาย กรณีศึกษาพื้นที่อำเภอโคกโพธิ์ จังหวัดปัตตานี เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินงานขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในการเตรียมการเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุของกลุ่มเจนเนอเรชั่นวาย ในพื้นที่อำเภอโคกโพธิ์ จังหวัดปัตตานี โดยพิจารณาบทบาทหน้าที่ขององค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องในการขับเคลื่อนนโยบายสาธารณะ และเพื่อให้คนรุ่นใหม่เกิดการตระหนักในการเตรียมความพร้อมในการเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุพร้อมที่จะเป็นผู้สูงอายุที่มีคุณภาพในอนาคต และเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการนำนโยบายและโครงการที่เกี่ยวข้องไปปฏิบัติ ความท้าทาย และอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นในขั้นตอนการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติเพื่อนำไปประกอบแนวทางการปรับปรุงนโยบายต่อไป การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาผ่านเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง โดยแบ่งผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ เจ้าหน้าที่องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในเขตอำเภอโคกโพธิ์ จังหวัดปัตตานี กลุ่มภาคีเครือข่ายภาคประชาสังคมขับเคลื่อนงานในพื้นที่ กลุ่มประธานผู้สูงอายุหรือผู้สูงอายุในพื้นที่และกลุ่มเจเนเรชั่นวายในพื้นที่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การดำเนินงานขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในการเตรียมการเข้าสู่วัยผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มเจเนเรชั่นวาย ในพื้นที่อำเภอโคกโพธิ์ จังหวัดปัตตานี หากพิจารณาจากบทบาทหน้าที่ของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในการดำเนินงานในพื้นที่ และประสิทธิผลยังไม่ประสบความสำเร็จ ถึงแม้เจ้าหน้าองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นจะมีการดำเนินงานพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตให้ประชากรในพื้นที่มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดี แต่ยังไม่มีนโยบายที่จัดทำขึ้นมาเพื่อให้กลุ่มเจเนเรชั่นวายที่ชัดเจน ที่จะทำให้กลุ่มเจเนเรชั่นวายเกิดความตระหนักในการเตรียมการเข้าสู่วัยผู้สูงอายุในอนาคต และกลุ่มเจเนเรชั่นวายมองว่าโครงการที่หน่วยงานภาครัฐดำเนินการบางโครงการไม่ตอบโจทย์ความต้องการของกลุ่มเจเนเรชั่นวายพื้นที่ในระยะยาว เนื่องจากการดำเนินงานที่ผ่านมาของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐที่ไม่ได้สนับสนุนอย่างต่อเนื่องและรอบด้าน อีกทั้งกลุ่มเจเนเรชั่นวายยังไม่เข้าใจวัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการ และกลุ่มเจเนเรชั่นวายในพื้นที่ยังมีทัศนคติเชิงลบต่อการดำเนินงานของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐอีกด้วย การศึกษาพบว่าสามารถปรับปรุงแนวทางนโยบายได้โดยการออกนโยบายการเตรียมความพร้อมในการเป็นผู้สูงอายุของกลุ่มเจเนเรชั่นวายซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มคนส่วนใหญ่ที่ขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจของประเทศในขณะนี้รัฐควรมีการผลักดันให้พื้นที่หน่วยงานส่วนท้องถิ่นมีการวางแผนการดำเนินงานเฉพาะ เพื่อให้กลุ่มเจเนเรชั่นวายออกแบบชีวิตของตนเองได้ในอนาคต ทั้งทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ ด้านสังคม ด้านสุขภาพ และด้านสภาพแวดล้อม อีกทั้ง ท้องถิ่นควรเร่งดำเนินการผลักดันโครงการที่ทำให้กลุ่มเจเนเรชั่นวายในพื้นที่เกิดความตระหนัก และทราบถึงผลกระทบเมื่อต้องเป็นผู้สูงอายุในอนาคต นอกจากนี้องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นต้องพัฒนาตนเอง มีการนำเทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรมมาปรับใช้กับการดำเนินงาน และในด้านการเข้าถึงข้อมูลภาครัฐควรเปิดเผยข้อมูลเพื่อให้ประชาชนสามารถตรวจสอบได้ เกิดความโปร่งใสในการปฏิบัติงานได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of Actions of Local Administrative Organizations in preparing Generation Y people for entering older age: A Case Study of Khok Pho District, Pattani Province, is a qualitative research. It aimed to study the activities and implementation of policies by the Local Administrative Organizations (LAOs) in the area of Khok Pho District, Pattani Province to prepare Generation Y people for entering older age by considering the roles and duties of the LAOs involved in driving related policies and to raise the awareness among Generation Y of how they can prepare to enter elderly. It also studied the effectiveness of the implementation of relevant policies and projects and challenges in the implementation process in order to guide further policy improvements. The researcher conducted in-depth interviews of 4 groups of interviewees who were officers of Local Administrative Organizations in Khok Pho District, members of in Pattani Province civil society networks who drive work in the area, leaders or members of elderly groups in the area, and representatives of Generation Y population groups in the area. The results showed that policy implementation to prepare Generation Y population in entering older age by the Local Administrative Organizations in Khok Pho District, Pattani Province is not yet effective. The policies designed specifically for Generation Y to prepare them in entering older age group have not been clearly developed. Existing policies have not been able to raise awareness of Generation Y to prepare themselves in entering older age. Thus, Generation Y group of population do not understand the objectives of the policies. Furthermore, Generation Y group also believe that some projects implemented by government agencies do not meet their needs in the long term. This this due to discontinuity of support from government officials, and Generation Y group having negative attitude towards the operations of government officials. The study found that in order to improve the policies to help prepare Generation Y in entering older age, the government should encourage local governments to develop a policy specific to their areas. It is important that Generation Y takes part in designing a policy that affects their own life in social, economic, healthcare, and environmental aspects. In addition, the local governments should raise awareness of the Generation Y people in the area about policy and projects that will assist them in their transition to become an elderly person. Local government should also develop themselves in the areas of using technology and innovation in their work and improving public accessibility to information to improve accountability and transparency in their operations.
Creative Commons License