Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Taiwan’s New Southbound policy implementation as a tool to maintain diplomatic ties
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.288
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตอบคำถามว่าไต้หวันพยายามถ่วงดุลอำนาจจีน โดยใช้นโยบายมุ่งใต้ใหม่ (New Southbound Policy) เป็นเครื่องมืออย่างไร จากการศึกษาพบว่า นโยบายมุ่งใต้ใหม่ (New Southbound Policy) เป็นเครื่องมือของไต้หวันในการถ่วงดุลอำนาจจีนแบบละมุนละม่อม (soft balancing) โดยผลักดันให้เกิดการสร้างความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจกับ “มิตรประเทศ” เป้าหมายยุทธศาสตร์ของไต้หวัน 18 ประเทศ ซึ่งให้ความสำคัญกับบุคคลเป็นศูนย์กลาง (people-centered) และแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้และทรัพยากรระหว่างไต้หวันกับประเทศเป้าหมายยุทธศาสตร์ในด้านต่าง ๆ เช่น การค้า การศึกษา การเกษตร การท่องเที่ยว การแพทย์ สังคมและวัฒนธรรม เป็นต้น เพื่อลดการพึ่งพาทางเศรษฐกิจจากจีนและเป็นการสร้าง “แนวร่วม” ที่มีผลประโยชน์และเป้าหมายร่วมกัน (like-minded nations) เนื่องจากมิตรประเทศต้องพึ่งพาเศรษฐกิจกับไต้หวัน จึงต้องรักษาผลประโยชน์ของตน อีกทั้งเป็นการรวมกลุ่มของมิตรประเทศค่านิยมทางการเมืองร่วมกันจากการเป็นรัฐประชาธิปไตย จึงเป็นเครื่องมือในการเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงของไต้หวันในการยับยั้งจีนไม่ให้คุกคามไต้หวันจากหลักการจีนเดียวและเป็นการรักษาสถานะเดิมที่เป็นอยู่ของไต้หวัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to clarify Taiwan’s New Southbound Policy implementation as a tool to balance China. The results of the study revealed that Taiwan’s New Southbound Policy built a diplomatic tie with 18 partnerships in Southeast Asia, South Asia countries, Australia, and New Zealand by promoting regional exchange and collaboration. The policy's main objective is to enhance economic, trade relations, research and technology, culture, agriculture, resource sharing, and people-centered interaction. It also aims to strengthen the complete trade and economic linkages between Taiwan and 18 partnerships. This policy has helped Taiwan distance itself from China and reduce Taiwan reliance on mainland China. Thus, Taiwan’s New Southbound Policy can describe soft balancing methods as a tool to maintain diplomatic ties. Taiwan is trying to maintain the status quo in cross-strait relations. Moreover, Taiwan persuades like-minded nations to restrain China's power in cross-strait relations.
Creative Commons License