Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
United Arab Emirates' policy of regional power in the Middle East
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชูเกียรติ พนัสพรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.285
Abstract
บทความวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ทำให้สหรัฐอาหรับเอมิเรตส์ตัดสินใจดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศเพื่อยกระดับขีดความสามารถของตนในมิติต่าง ๆ ให้โดดเด่นในเวทีระหว่างประเทศมากขึ้น โดยใช้กรอบการวิเคราะห์นโยบายต่างประเทศ 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ ระดับบุคคล ระดับรัฐ และระดับระหว่างประเทศ เป็นกรอบแนวคิดหลัก ผู้วิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยระดับบุคคลคือปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการกำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศของสหรัฐอาหรับเอมิเรตส์มากที่สุด โดยเฉพาะ Mohammed bin Zayed al-Nahyan มกุฎราชกุมารแห่งรัฐอาบูดาบีที่มีวิสัยทัศน์กว้างไกลในการบริหารราชการแผ่นดินและมีอิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศของสหรัฐอาหรับเอมิเรตส์มากขึ้นตั้งแต่ช่วงทศวรรษ 2000 เป็นต้นมา ทำให้สหรัฐอาหรับเอมิเรตส์ปรับเปลี่ยนนโยบายต่างประเทศจากการวางตัวเป็นกลางและมุ่งสร้างความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับนานาประเทศเป็นนโยบายต่างประเทศที่พยายามมุ่งพัฒนาขีดความสามารถในมิติต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ การทูต เศรษฐกิจ เทคโนโลยี พลังงาน และการทหาร ให้โดดเด่นอย่างชัดเจน เพื่อเป็นหลักประกันความมั่นคงให้กับประเทศในระยะยาวท่ามกลางสถานการณ์ระหว่างประเทศที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างรวดเร็วมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research paper is to study about potential factors which motivate the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to enhance its' capabilities in various aspects of its' foreign policy. The study consults with the three-level analytical concept which focuses on individual decisionmaker, domestic and international system. The study finds that individual decisionmaker is the most influential factor in UAE's foreign policy process, especially Mohammed bin Zayed al-Nahyan, the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi who has increased his influence in UAE's foreign policy process since 2000s. His influence has brought major change to UAE's foreign policy from being neutral in keeping good relations with other countries to maximize its' capabilities in various aspects such as diplomacy, economy, technology, renewable energy and military, in order to ensure its' security amidst the dynamics of change in the international system.
Creative Commons License