Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The great firewall policy and the success of Chinese Unicorns
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.272
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของจีนที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จของสตาร์ทอัพจีนระดับยูนิคอร์น (Startup Unicorn) :โดยจากการพิจารณาผ่านคำอธิบายในทฤษฎีรัฐพัฒนา (Developmental state) และแนวคิดด้านการรักษาความมั่นคงของประเทศ ปัจจัยที่สำคัญเกิดจากการที่รัฐบาลจีนต้องการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ จึงสนับสนุนด้านพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศของจีนโดยพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน จัดตั้งหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง และส่งเสริมด้านการพัฒนาธุรกิจจนทำให้เกิดสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการขยายตัวของธุรกิจสตาร์ทอัพในจีน นอกจากนี้ ปัจจัยที่สำคัญอีกประการหนึ่งเกิดจากการใช้นโยบาย The Great Firewall of China ที่มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อการรักษาอำนาจอธิปไตยทางอินเตอร์เน็ต (Internet sovereignty) แต่กลับส่งผลทางอ้อมในการกีดกันบริษัทจากต่างชาติที่เป็นคู่แข่งของบริษัทสตาร์ทอัพในจีน ทำให้บริษัทสตาร์ทอัพของจีนสามารถเติบโตขึ้นเป็นระดับยูนิคอร์น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this Independent Study (IS) is to examine the effects of Chinese government roles to the success of Chinese startup unicorns. Based on the explanation in Developmental State Theory and the idea of national security, the important factor is the desire of Chinese government to develop the country's economy. Chinese government, therefore, have supported the China's information technology (IT) by developing infrastructure, establishing relevant agencies and promote businesses, which create the ecosystem for the Chinese startups. Moreover, another important factor is the implement of The Great Firewall of China policy. Although the direct objective of this policy is to secure the internet sovereignty, it also has the effect as a trade barrier to the foreign competitive companies, which indirectly supports the Chinese startup to become the startup unicorns.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.