Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The 2021 coup in Myanmar and the rise of the drug problem in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.284
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์งานวิจัยสองข้อคือ หนึ่ง เพื่อศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงระหว่าง การรัฐประหารในเมียนมาในปีพ.ศ. 2564 กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของยาเสพติดในไทย โดยพิจารณาจากเหตุการณ์ ที่เกิดขึ้นในเมียนมา ความขัดแย้งระหว่างชนกลุ่มน้อยและรัฐบาลทหาร จนทำให้เกิดสงครามภายในประเทศ ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดการผลิตยาเสพติดที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ทำให้ส่งผลกระทบต่อไทย และอีกข้อหนึ่งคือ เพื่ออธิบายแนวทางการดำเนินการของไทยเพื่อแก้ปัญหายาเสพติดที่เพิ่มขึ้น สารนิพนธ์นี้มีกรอบแนวคิดการประกอบสร้างความมั่นคงของสำนักปารีสที่ให้ความสำคัญกับการศึกษาปัจเจกที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากปัญหาความมั่นคง ให้ความสำคัญกับผู้ปฏิบัติในการรับมือกับปัญหาและความร่วมมือกันในลักษณะต่างๆ การเพิ่มขึ้นของปัญหายาเสพติดในไทย ส่วนหนึ่งเกิดจากความขัดแย้งกันระหว่างกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ในเมียนมากับทหารเมียนมาซึ่งก่อการรัฐประหารเมื่อวันที่ 1 กุมภาพันธ์ 2564 ด้วยการที่กองทัพทหารเมียนมาต้องการให้ปกครองภายใต้รัฐบาลเดียว จึงต้องการให้ชนกลุ่มน้อยต่างๆ อยู่ภายใต้การปกครองของรัฐบาล ทำให้กลุ่มที่ไม่เห็นด้วยจัดตั้งกองกำลังต่างๆ เพื่อสกัดกั้นการใช้กำลังของกองทัพเมียนมา โดยแสวงประโยชน์จากช่วงการระบาดใหญ่ของโรคโควิด-19 และความไม่มั่นคงทางการเมือง เพิ่มกำลังการผลิตยาเสพติดขึ้นเพื่อนำรายได้ไปซื้ออาวุธ รวมถึงใช้ยาเสพติดแลกกับอาวุธ เป้าหมายเพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพของกองกำลัของตนเอง ปัจจัยดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ยาเสพติดในภูมิภาคเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วและส่งผลกระทบต่อสังคมไทย ซึ่งไทยเตรียมดำเนินมาตรการหลายประการเพื่อแก้ปัญหาและรับมือยาเสพติดที่เพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับ สารนิพนธ์นี้มีข้อเสนอแนะให้หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในไทยและหน่วยงานระหว่างประเทศเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการแก้ปัญหา เพื่อสร้างความมั่นคงและความสงบสุขต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study has two main purposes. First, it aims to investigate the connection between the coup in Myanmar in 2021 and the rise in drug trafficking in Thailand. The conflict between ethnic minority groups and the military government in Myanmar, which resulted in a domestic war and increased drug manufacturing, is taken into account in order to understand Thailand's strategy for combating the problem of rising illegal drug.Using the securitization framework of the Paris School focuses, this study focuses on those impacted by security challenges and included the relevant practitioner for practical solving issues and the cooperation in various methods. The conflict between Myanmar's ethnic minorities with the Myanmar military after staged a coup since February 1, 2021, is one of the causes of drug problem increasing in Thailand. Because of the Myanmar military's desire to rule under a single government. A number of resisting groups have been established to stop the Myanmar Armed Forces from using force. The periods of political unrest in order to use the proceeds to acquire weapons, including trading narcotics for weapons. The number of narcotics in the region grows and affects Thailand security. This IS aimed to recommend both Thai authorities and international authorities to counter and collaborate the drug problem to create stability and promote peace.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.