Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral creative music: concepts and techniques of Andres Segovia for modern guitar
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1025
Abstract
หลังจากที่กีตาร์คลาสสิกได้รับความนิยมน้อยลงในช่วงศตวรรษที่ 19 ก็สามารถกลับมาได้รับความนิยมอีกครั้งในศตวรรษที่ 20 จนสามารถเรียกได้ว่าเป็นยุคทองของกีตาร์เลยทีเดียว ทั้งนี้ สามารถกล่าวได้ว่าอันเดรส เซโกเวีย (Andres Segovia, 1893-1987) เป็นบุคคลสำคัญที่ทำให้กีตาร์คลาสสิกกลับมาได้รับความนิยมจนสามารถยกระดับให้ทัดเทียมกับเครื่องดนตรีประเภทอื่น งานวิจัยดนตรีสร้างสรรค์ “ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ดนตรีสร้างสรรค์: แนวคิดและเทคนิคของอันเดรส เซโกเวียสำหรับโมเดิร์นกีตาร์” ประกอบด้วยการแสดงกีตาร์ทั้งหมด 3 รายการที่นำบทเพลงของเซโกเวียมาศึกษาค้นคว้าและวิเคราะห์ในเชิงลึก ทั้งด้านแนวคิด เทคนิค อารมณ์เพลง รวมทั้งศึกษาความแตกต่างของบทเพลงต้นฉบับและบทเพลงที่เซโกเวียนำมาเรียบเรียงสำหรับกีตาร์ ผู้แสดงได้วิเคราะห์แนวคิดการตีความบทเพลงของเซโกเวีย และได้สร้างสรรค์เทคนิคการบรรเลงในรูปแบบของผู้แสดงเอง และนำเสนอแนวคิดดังกล่าวผ่านการแสดงสู่สาธารณชนรวม 3 คอนเสิร์ต ซึ่งเป็นเป้าหมายสำคัญของงานวิจัยดนตรีสร้างสรรค์นี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
After declining in popularity of the classical guitar in the 19th century, it could gain its popularity back in the 20th century. Andres Segovia (1893-1987) was credited as one of the major contributors who standardized the classical guitar along with other classical instruments. The Doctoral Creative Music: Concepts and Techniques of Andres Segovia for Modern Guitar consists of 3 guitar recitals about Segovia’s music and analysis of the related topic. The author has selected classical guitar masterpieces of Andres Segovia to provide in-depth research, analysis, interpretation, performing techniques, and study the differences between the original pieces and the transcriptions from Andres Segovia's works. The author also analyzed concepts and playing techniques of Segovia, designed unique interpretation, and finally performed 3 concerts in public which is the most important objective of the research.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.