Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
China's foreign policy towards Afghanistan after 9/11
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.268
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษานโยบายต่างประเทศของจีนที่มีต่ออัฟกานิสถาน หลังเหตุการณ์ 9/11 โดยจะศึกษานโยบายของจีนที่เดิมมักจะได้ข้อสรุปว่า เป็นไปเพื่อการแข่งขันอิทธิพลของสหรัฐฯ และมหาอำนาจอื่น ๆ ในอัฟกานิสถานและภูมิภาคนั้น การศึกษาของสารนิพนธ์นี้จะพิจารณาถึงปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่เป็นเหตุผลประกอบในการตัดสินใจดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศของจีน ซึ่งมีทั้งจากปัจจัยภายนอกที่เกิดจากการเข้ามาของสหรัฐฯ จนอาจเป็นการแข่งขันทางอำนาจในระบบระหว่างประเทศ และจากปัจจัยภายในด้านเสถียรภาพและความมั่นคงของจีนเองที่ต้องการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งของบูรณภาพแห่งดินแดนในเขตปกครองตนเองซินเจียงอุยกูร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศของจีนต่ออัฟกานิสถานในช่วงหลังเหตุการณ์ 9/11 นั้น ปัจจัยภายในเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุด โดยเฉพาะบทบาทของจีนในอัฟกานิสถาน เป็นไปเพื่อการจัดการปัญหาด้านความมั่นคงภายใน การเสริมสร้างเสถียรภาพ และเพื่อรักษาฐานอำนาจความชอบธรรมของพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์จีน จากการประสบปัญหาการก่อเหตุรุนแรงเพื่อต่อต้านรัฐบาลจีนในพื้นที่เขตปกครองตนเองซินเจียงอุยกูร์ อีกทั้งยังเป็นการเสริมสร้างความชอบธรรมของพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์จีนในการปกครองประเทศ ด้านสภาวะดุลแห่งอำนาจ (Balance of Power) ที่เกิดขึ้นในภูมิภาคจนส่งผลให้มีลักษณะของการแข่งขันอิทธิพลของประเทศมหาอำนาจนั้น เป็นเพียงแต่ผลพลอยได้ที่ตามมาจากการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศของจีนเพื่อปกป้องเสถียรภาพด้านความมั่นคงภายในของจีนเอง ไม่ใช่ปัจจัยสำคัญในการกำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศของจีนที่มีต่ออัฟกานิสถาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study examines China’s foreign policy towards Afghanistan since the September 11 attacks, considering possible factors that contributed to China’s decision. While external factors have been intervention in Afghanistan which potentially led to great power competition, internal factors have been China’s security concerns and desire to strengthen the territorial integrity of Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region. The research findings confirm the assumption that the post-9/11 foreign policy of China towards Afghanistan has mainly derived from the internal factors. Due to violent resistance against the Chinese Communist Party (CCP) in Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region, China wants to maintain its national security and stability, as well as to strengthen its legitimacy to govern the country, through its foreign policy. Nevertheless, regarding regional balance of power, the hegemonic competitions in the regional have been merely indirect effects of China’s policy that aims to stabilize Afghanistan and prevent security ramifications to its domestic governance. In other words, international power structure is not the main factor shaping China’s foreign policy towards Afghanistan.
Creative Commons License