Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Geopolitical tourism : a study of Ladakh
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.282
Abstract
ลาดักห์เป็นเมืองหนึ่งที่ซ่อนตัวอยู่ในหุบเขาและเทือกเขาที่สลับทับซ้อนกันในทางเหนือของประเทศอินเดีย เป็นพื้นที่ชายแดนที่รายรอบไปด้วยความขัดแย้งในทางการเมืองระหว่างประเทศจากเพื่อนบ้านอย่างจีนและปากีสถาน โดยเฉพาะจีนที่ได้เกิดการกระทบกระทั่งกันมาตั้งแต่ครั้งอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบันจากการพยายามแย่งชิงพื้นที่และอ้างสิทธิ์เหนือดินแดนบางส่วนของลาดักห์ ลาดักห์จึงได้ถูกทำให้เป็นพื้นที่ยุทธศาสตร์ที่รัฐบาลภายใต้ยุคของชวาหะลาล เนห์รู อินทิรา คานธี มานโมฮัน ซิงห์ และนเรนทรา โมดิ ได้นำมาใช้เพื่อสร้างอำนาจให้แก่อินเดียด้วยการทำให้เป็นพื้นที่ท่องเที่ยว โดยประโยชน์ที่จะได้จากการท่องเที่ยวก็คือการนำมาซึ่งการพัฒนาโครงสร้างของพื้นที่ให้เจริญ ไม่ว่าจะเป็น ระบบสาธารณูปโภค ระบบขนส่งและคมนาคม การศึกษา เศรษฐกิจ ชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ของคนในพื้นที่ รวมไปถึงการทำให้พื้นที่รกร้างว่างเปล่านั้นเต็มไปด้วยผู้คนซึ่งก็คือนักท่องเที่ยวจากหลากหลายประเทศ โดยที่อินเดียใช้ประโยชน์จากภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ของลาดักห์ที่มีทรัพยากรทางธรรมชาติอันสวยงาม มีทรัพยากรทางรากฐานทางวัฒนธรรมที่แปลกใหม่ชวนค้นหาสำหรับโลกภายนอก เพื่อดึงดูดให้เกิดการเดินทางเข้าไปยังพื้นที่ จากสถานที่ที่ไม่ค่อยมีใครเคยได้ยินชื่อ จนกลายเป็นสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวที่เป็นที่รู้จักในหมู่นักเดินทางมากขึ้น การดำเนินนโยบายของอินเดียแสดงออกถึงการมีสิทธิดำเนินนโยบายจากเจ้าของพื้นที่ด้วยการลงทุน การพัฒนาในพื้นที่ และเป็นการตอกย้ำถึงเขตแดนและอาณาบริเวณด้วยการใช้พยานอย่างนักท่องเที่ยวที่ต้องเดินทางเข้าประเทศอินเดียเพื่อไปยังเมืองลาดักห์ให้เป็นหลักฐานที่ประจักษ์ต่อเวทีโลก แต่เมื่อลาดักห์กลายเป็นสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวมีชื่อและมีความสำคัญก็ส่งผลกระทบต่อจีน เพราะนั่นแสดงว่าจีนต้องมีท่าทีที่ระมัดระวังในการดำเนินนโยบายต่อพื้นที่ชายแดนจีน-อินเดีย หากจีนมีท่าที่เป็นอันตรายและก้าวร้าว ก็จะทำให้ทั่วโลกประณามจีนในฐานะที่ไม่มีสิทธิบุกรุกอาณาเขตของประเทศอื่นและเป็นผู้ทำลายสันติภาพระหว่างประเทศ จีนเองจึงต้องมียุทธศาสตร์ใหม่ที่ผ่านการไตร่ตรองมาอย่างรอบคอบหากจะเข้าไปมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับลาดักห์ การสร้างให้เกิดการท่องเที่ยวในลาดักห์ของอินเดียจึงไม่ใช่แนวทางการสร้างให้เกิดความร่วมมือตามแนวชายแดนเพื่อลดความขัดแย้งกับจีน แต่เป็นการแสวงหาอำนาจจากข้อได้เปรียบทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์เพื่อตั้งตนเป็นปฏิปักษ์กับความขัดแย้ง ในดินแดนที่มีความมั่นคงจากการพัฒนาและความเจริญ เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้จีนก้าวล่วงเข้ามารุกล้ำในพื้นที่ของอินเดียอีกต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ladakh is a city in Northern India surrounded by valleys and mountains but has been mired in the international political conflict between India and neighboring China and Pakistan. China, in particular, has long disputed with India and attempted to claim certain parts of Ladakh territories, citing historical reasons. To take a full claim over the territories, the Indian governments under Jawaharlal Nehru, Indira Gandhi, Manmohan Singh, and Narendra Modi have used tourism to consolidate power over the disputed land. The advantage of tourism is that it will contribute to the development of local infrastructures, including public utilities, transportation, education, and the growth of the economy and local people’s living conditions. India benefits from Ladakh’s rich in stunning natural resources and attractive unique culture that draw tourists to the area, making it a more well-known tourist destination that most people had not heard of before. India's strategic tourist actions demonstrate India’s sovereign right over investment and development policies in the disputed area. It also emphasizes India’s borders and territory at the global level that tourists must travel only through India to visit Ladakh. Ladakh’s status as a well-known and vital tourist destination eventually affected China, making the Chinese government more cautious in implementing policies on the China-India border. If China takes a risky and aggressive stance, the world will condemn it as invading other countries' territories and a destroyer of international peace. This study concludes that tourism development in India's Ladakh region is not a strategy for fostering border cooperation and reducing conflict with China. On the contrary, it is aimed to seek power through geopolitical advantages to position itself against the competition to prevent further China’s encroachment on India’s stable and developed territory.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 306
    • Abstract Views: 74
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.