Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Monte carlo simulation of x-ray generation in plasma focus machine
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์แพทย์ เพ่งวาณิชย์
Second Advisor
อาหลี ตำหมัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีนิวเคลียร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.466
Abstract
ในวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการจำลองการแผ่รังสีเอกซ์โดยใช้โมเดลจากเครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัส TPF – II ขนาด 1.5 kJ ด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์แบบมอนติคาร์โล (Geant4) โดยทำการจำลองในช่วงที่เกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างลำอิเล็กตรอนกับขั้วแอโนดและทำการวิเคราะห์รังสีเอกซ์ที่เกิดขึ้น ทำการเปรียบเทียบรังสีเอกซ์เมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนลักษณะของขั้วแอโนดในส่วนของวัสดุและรูปร่างซึ่งได้แก่ 1. ขั้วแอโนดทรงกระบอกตันทำจากทองแดง 2. ขั้วแอโนดทรงกระบอกตันทำจากทังสเตน 3. ขั้วแอโนดทรงกระบอกเจาะรูทำจากทองแดง 4. ขั้วแอโนดทรงกระบอกเจาะรูทำจากทังสเตน โดยผลการจำลองพบว่าปริมาณรังสีเอกซ์จะมีค่าสูงสุดมุม 60-70 องศา เมื่อพลังงานของลำอิเล็กตรอนประมาณ 200 keV และที่มุม 10 องศา เมื่อพลังงานของลำอิเล็กตรอนตั้งแต่ 300 keV ขึ้น โดยวัสดุของขั้วแอโนดที่ให้ค่าปริมาณรังสีเอกซ์สูงสุด ได้แก่ ทังสเตน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An x-ray emission from a 1.5 kJ Mather type plasma focus model was simulated using the Geant4 simulation toolkit which was based on the Monte Carlo method. The simulation traced the interaction between the electron beam formed during the focus and the anode in order to analyze the profile and characteristics of the x-ray that was generated from the interaction. Various anode materials and shapes were tested. The simulation showed that the highest x-ray dose was found between 60 – 70 degree angles at electron beam energy of 200 - 250 keV and 10 degree angle at electron beam energy more than 300 keV. The Highest X-ray yield was found when using a solid cylindrical tungsten anode.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.