Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the efficiency of high viscosity syrup mixing
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1005
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการผสมแบบข้นหนืดด้วยเครื่อง Hi-Shear Vacuum Mixer (HSVM) โดยตรวจสอบจากการวัดค่าความสูงของตะกอนในการชงไซรัปสีน้ำตาลต้องไม่เกินเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน 13 มิลลิเมตร และค่าความสามารถด้านสมรรถนะของกระบวนการผลิตระยะสั้น (Cpk) ของเครื่องจักรต้องไม่ต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ โดยนำเอาแผนผังก้างปลาควบคู่กับตารางความสัมพันธ์ของสาเหตุและผลทำการวิเคราะห์ถึงสาเหตุของปัญหา จากนัั้นทำการคัดกรองปัจจัยเบื้องต้นด้วยวิธี FMEA พร้อมทั้งประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการออกแบบการทดลองเศษส่วนเชิงแฟคทอเรียลแบบสองระดับ (2k Factorial Fraction Design) เพื่อลดปัจจัยหลักที่ไม่มีอิทธิพลออก ทำให้ได้ปัจจัยหลักที่มีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจำนวน 3 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ 1.ระดับของชุดตะแกรงหัวปั่นผสม 2.ความเร็วรอบของชุดหัวปั่นผสม และ 3.อุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นของวัตถุดิบของเหลว พร้อมทั้งประยุกต์ใช้การออกแบบการทดลองพื้นผิวตอบสนอง (Response Surface Method) แบบบอกซ์-เบห์นเคน (ฺBox-Behnken) เพื่อหาค่าระดับของปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมของทั้ง 3 ปัจจัย โดยค่าความสูงของตะกอนไม่เกิน 10±1 มิลลิเมตร โดยมีค่าก่อนการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตไซรัปสีน้ำตาล มีค่าเฉลี่ยความสูงของตะกอนเป็น 20.89±2.26 มิลลิเมตร และค่า Cpk ของเครื่องผสม HSVM นั้นมีค่าเป็น -3.93 ซึ่งมีค่าต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน จากการวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าค่าระดับปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมในการตั้งเครื่องผสม HSVM มีดังนี้ ระดับของชุดตะแกรงหัวปั่นผสม อยู่ที่ระดับแบบต่ำ ความเร็วรอบของชุดหัวปั่นผสมอยู่ที่ 2000 รอบ/นาที และอุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นของวัตถุดิบของเหลวอยู่ที่ 72.5 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งได้ทำการยืนยันผลโดยการปรับตั้งค่าเครื่องทำการผลิตจริงพร้อมติดตามผล ผลหลังการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตไซรัปสีน้ำตาล มีค่าเฉลี่ยความสูงของตะกอนเป็น 10.48±0.32 มิลลิเมตร และค่า Cpk ของเครื่องผสม HSVM นั้นมีค่าเป็น 2.56 ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีเกินคาด และยังส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องผสมไซรัป HSVM นั้นผลิตไซรัปได้โดยไม่เกิดของเสียจากกระบวนการอีกเลย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is studying the factors affecting the efficiency of high viscosity syrup mixing with the Hi-Shear Vacuum Mixer (HSVM) by measuring the height of sediment in brown syrup not exceeding the standard 13 millimeters and the short run process capability index (Cpk) of machine must not be lower than the threshold. By using brainstorm and fishbone diagram with the cause effect matrix to analyze the cause of problem. The preliminary factor is screening by FMEA method and applying the Two-level Factorial Fraction Experiment technique (2k Factorial Fraction Design) is used to reduce the main non-influencing factors. As a result, three significant factors that effected on the height of sediment in syrup which are: 1.the level of sieve shear 2.the speed of shear mixing head and 3.the initial temperature of liquid raw materials. In addition, the Response Surface Methodology (RSM) was applied to determine the optimum level of all three factors, with the height of sediment in syrup is not more than 10±1 millimeters. Before the improvement of high viscosity syrup mixing process, the average height of sediment in brown syrup is 20.89±2.26 millimeters and the Cpk of the HSVM mixer is -3.93 that is lower than the benchmark. From the analysis of the results, it can be concluded that shown the appropriate setting HSVM machine value of each factor; 1. the level of sieve shear is low level 2. the speed of shear mixing head is 2000 rounds per minute and 3. the initial temperature of liquid raw materials is 72.5 degree Celsius, which was confirmed by adjusting the actual production machine settings and follow-up. Results after improvement of brown syrup by HSVM machine, the result as the average height of sediment in syrup is 10.48 ± 0.32 millimeters and the Cpk of the HSVM machine is 2.56 which is incredibly improved. This also results in the efficiency of the HSVM syrup mixer producing the syrup without any waste from the process.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.