Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Egyptian-Sino relations during 2018-2021 : a case study of the belt and road initiative
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชูเกียรติ พนัสพรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.278
Abstract
บทความวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงผลประโยชน์ของอียิปต์ผ่านโครงการหนึ่งแถบหนึ่งเส้นทางของจีน (The Belt and Road Initiative: BRI) โดยใช้แนวคิดภูมิรัฐศาสตร์แบบดั้งเดิม จากการศึกษาพบว่า อียิปต์ตระหนักดีว่า ลักษณะภูมิประเทศของอียิปต์เป็นพื้นที่ยุทธศาสตร์สำคัญที่จะช่วยผลักดันโครงการ BRI ให้สำเร็จ รวมถึงได้ปฏิรูปมาตรการทางเศรษฐกิจเพื่อดึงดูดการลงทุนจากจีนและต่างประเทศเพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ จีนและอียิปต์เห็นพ้องต้องกันว่า โครงการ BRI กับการพัฒนาตามวิสัยทัศน์อียิปต์ ค.ศ. 2030 (Egypt Vision 2030) เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน ซึ่งจีนได้เข้ามาลงทุนในเศรษฐกิจอียิปต์ โดยเฉพาะการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในโครงการสำคัญของ BRI และวิสัยทัศน์อียิปต์ ค.ศ. 2030 เช่น เขตความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจและการค้าคลองสุเอซ เขตพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมคลองสุเอซ และโครงการเมืองหลวงแห่งใหม่ ทำให้ได้รับผลประโยชน์ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและการเมือง สามารถสร้างงานให้กับประชาชน แต่อียิปต์ไม่ได้รับผลประโยชน์ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและการเมืองจากโครงการ BRI มากเท่าที่ควร เพราะตลอดระยะเวลา 8 ปีที่อียิปต์เข้าร่วมโครงการ BRI จีนลงทุน ในอียิปต์ภายใต้โครงการ BRI เพียง 4 โครงการ และไม่ได้เป็นประเทศผู้ลงทุนหลักในอียิปต์ รวมถึงอียิปต์ยังคง มีข้อท้าทายความสัมพันธ์กับจีนในเรื่องเขื่อนแกรนด์เอธิโอเปียเรเนซองส์ ในเอธิโอเปีย นอกจากนี้ อียิปต์ยังต้องรักษาความสัมพันธ์กับสหรัฐอเมริกา เพราะหากพึ่งพาจีนมากเกินไป สหรัฐอเมริกาอาจจะพิจารณาลดหรือระงับงบประมาณความช่วยเหลือทางการทหาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Individual study (IS) aims to study Egypt’s national interest through China’s Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) by consulting traditional geopolitical concept. It finds that Egypt realizes that its strategic location will help contribute to the success of BRI and has undergone economic reform to attract investments from China and other foreign countries. Furthermore, China and Egypt agree that the development goals of BRI and Egypt Vision 2030 are in line with each other. China has thus invested in Egyptian economy, especially infrastructure development in flagship projects of BRI and Egypt Vision 2030, such as Suez Economic and Trade Cooperation Zone, Suez Canal axis development project, and the New Administrative Capital. However, Egypt has not benefited economically or politically from BRI as it should have. Throughout 8 years of Egypt’s participation in BRI, China has only invested in 4 BRI projects in Egypt. In fact, China has not been the main investor in Egypt, and Sino–Egyptian relations further face a challenge with regard to the Grand Ethiopian Renaissance Dam (GERD). Egypt also has to maintain its relations with the United States, for too much dependence on China could lead to a decrease in or suspension of military assistance from the United States.
Creative Commons License