Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
United Kingdom’s security strategy towards the Indo-Pacific under the “Global Britain” vision
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.274
Abstract
วิสัยทัศน์ Global Britain กำหนดการหันเข้าหาโลกของสหราชอาณาจักรภายหลังการลาออกจากสหภาพยุโรป แผนยุทธศาสตร์องค์รวมทำให้วิสัยทัศน์ Global Britain มีความเป็นรูปธรรมากขึ้น โดยกำหนดให้สหราชอาณาจักรมีบทบาทเชิงรุกที่สำคัญในโลก ซึ่งสหราชอาณาจักรเลือกหันเหจุดเน้นทางยุทธศาสตร์มาสู่อินโดแปซิฟิกเพราะอินโดแปซิฟิกมีผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจและการเมืองมากมายต่อสหราชอาณาจักร ผ่านการประกอบสร้างความมั่นคงในอินโดแปซิฟิก สหราชอาณาจักรรับรู้ว่าจีนเป็นภัยคุกคามจากการขึ้นมามีอำนาจและความก้าวร้าวที่เพิ่มขึ้น รวมกับ ความแตกต่างระหว่างอุดมการณ์และการปฏิบัติของสหราชอาณาจักรและจีน ทำให้จีนถูกปฏิบัติเป็นภัยคุกคามจากรัฐบาลสหราชอาณาจักรผู้ประกอบสร้างความมั่นคง ซึ่งถูกส่งผ่านไปให้ผู้รับสารคือสาธารณชนสหราชอาณาจักรผ่านการรายงานของสื่อมวลชน ซึ่งสาธารณชนสหราชอาณาจักรยอมรับว่า จีนเป็นภัยคุกคาม ต่อ ความมั่นคงทางสาธาณะสุข ความมั่นคงทางไซเบอร์ เป็นภัยคุกคามต่ออุดมการณ์เสรีนิยมของสหราชอาณาจักร เมื่อประชาชนเชื่อว่าจีนเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติ รัฐบาลสหราชอาณาจักรจึงมีความชอบธรรมในการเข้ามาสู่ภูมิภาคอินโดแปซิฟิกอย่างเร่งด่วน เพื่อเข้ามาปกป้องผลประโยชน์และตอบสนองต่อภัยคุกคาม การเข้ามาสู่อินโดแปซิฟิกยังได้รับการส่งเสริมจากพันธมิตรทั้ง ออสเตรเลียและสหรัฐฯ ซึ่งนำมาสู่ นโยบายต่างๆ ในการเข้ามามีบทบาทในภูมิภาค ทั้งระยะสั้น ได้แก่ การส่งกองเรือ Carrier Strike Group (CSG) และระยะยาว ได้แก่ กรอบการหันเหความสนใจมาสู่อินโดแปซิฟิก (Indo-Pacific Tilt framework)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Global Britain defines a vision for the United Kingdom (UK) to be an outward-looking country after leaving the European Union. The Integrated Review reinforces the Global Britain vision by setting out the UK's proactive role in the world. The UK has chosen to shift its strategic focus to the Indo-Pacific through the securitization process given the Indo-Pacific region yield many economic and political interest to the UK. The UK perceives China as a threat from its rising power assertiveness posture as well as the differences between the ideology and practices of the UK and China. As a result, China was treated as a threat by the UK government which is a securitizing actor who communicates the message to the British public who are the audience through media. British Public accept that China is a threat to public health, cyber security and liberal value of the UK, therefore The UK government has the legitimate reason to enter the Indo-Pacific region urgently to protect its interests and respond to threats. The entry into the Indo-Pacific was also encouraged by allies, Australia and the United States. It leads to two policies outcome which include the deployment of Carrier Strike Group (CSG) as a short-term strategy and the launch of the Indo-Pacific Tilt framework as a long-term policy.
Creative Commons License