Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measurement of semi dynamic strength
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ ลดาวิจิตรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1001
Abstract
ข้อมูลที่สำคัญในการประเมินความปลอดภัยในงานยกของหนักตามแนวทางชีวกลศาสตร์ คือ ข้อมูลกำลังยกสูงสุด ซึ่งหาได้จาก 2 แนวทางคือ การประเมินในภาวะสถิต และการประเมินภาวะพลวัต ที่มีความใกล้เคียงกับการเคลื่อนไหว แต่เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดเรื่องเวลา และความซับซ้อนในการคำนวณ จึงได้มีการประเมินในภาวะพลวัตแฝง (Semi Dynamic) มาใช้แทนการประเมินภาวะพลวัต จากการเปรียบเทียบแนวทางการประเมินกำลังยกสูงสุดในภาวะสถิตและพลวัตแฝงที่ความเร็วในการยกของที่ 0.73 และ 0.54 m/s จากอาสาสมัครทั้ง 8 คน เป็นชาย 4 คน และหญิง 4 คน ทดสอบกำลังยก 3 แบบ คือ 1.การใช้กล้ามเนื้อส่วนต่าง ๆ (Composite Strength) 2.กล้ามเนื้อแขน(Arm Strength) และ 3. กล้ามเนื้อไหล่(Shoulder Strength) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การทดสอบกำลังแบบใช้กล้ามเนื้อส่วนต่าง ๆ วิเคราะห์ค่าโมเมนต์และแรงกดอัดบริเวณหลังส่วนล่าง (L5/S1) พบว่ากำลังยกสูงสุดในภาวะพลวัตแฝงที่ 0.73 และ 0.54 m/s มีค่าเฉลี่ยมากกว่าภาวะสถิตร้อยละ 27.21 และ 19.28 ตามลำดับ แต่ค่ากำลังสูงสุดที่ข้อต่อหลังส่วนล่าง (Maximum Joint Strength) ในภาวะพลวัตแฝงที่ 0.73 และ 0.54 m/s มีค่าเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่ากว่าภาวะสถิตร้อยละ 4.08 และ 6.34 ตามลำดับ และแรงกดอัดสูงสุดที่บริเวณหลังส่วนล่างในภาวะพลวัตแฝงที่ 0.73 และ 0.54 m/sมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับภาวะสถิต แสดงว่าการยกแบบเคลื่อนไหวสามารถยกของได้มากกว่าการยกแบบอยู่กับที่โดยที่การทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อหลังเพิ่มขึ้นไม่มาก และค่าความปลอดภัยยังอยู่ในระดับที่ใกล้เคียงกับภาวะสถิต สำหรับผลวิเคราะห์ค่าโมเมนต์ที่ข้อต่อของข้อศอกขณะทดสอบกำลังของกล้ามเนื้อแขน พบว่ากำลังยกสูงสุดในภาวะพลวัตแฝงที่ 0.73 และ 0.54 m/s มีค่าเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่าภาวะสถิตร้อยละ 3.72 และ 4.19 ตามลำดับ แต่ค่ากำลังสูงสุดที่ข้อต่อของข้อศอกในภาวะพลวัตแฝงที่ 0.73 m/s มีค่าเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่าภาวะสถิต ร้อยละ 3.74 แต่ในภาวะพลวัตแฝงที่ 0.54 m/s มีค่าเฉลี่ยใกล้เคียงกับภาวะสถิต แสดงว่าการยกโดยใช้กำลังกล้ามเนื้อแขน แบบสถิตสามารถยกของได้มากกว่าการยกแบบเคลื่อนไหวเล็กน้อย โดยที่การทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อแขนยังคงอยู่ในระดับที่ใกล้เคียงกันกับภาวะสถิต สำหรับผลวิเคราะห์ค่าโมเมนต์ที่ข้อต่อของหัวไหล่ ขณะทดสอบกำลังของกล้ามเนื้อไหล่ พบว่ากำลังยกสูงสุดในภาวะพลวัตแฝงที่ 0.73 และ 0.54 m/s มีค่าเฉลี่ยมากกว่าภาวะสถิตร้อยละ 25.54 และ 23.26 ตามลำดับ แต่ค่ากำลังสูงสุดที่ข้อต่อของหัวไหล่ในภาวะพลวัตแฝงที่ 0.73 และ 0.54 m/s มีค่าเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่าภาวะสถิตร้อยละ 6.64 และ 1.74 ตามลำดับ แสดงว่าการยกแบบเคลื่อนไหวโดยการใช้กล้ามเนื้อไหล่สามารถยกของได้มากกว่าการยกแบบสถิตโดยที่การทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อไหล่เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยใกล้เคียงกันกับภาวะสถิต ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการวัดกำลังแบบพลวัตแฝงในท่ายกของกล้ามเนื้อส่วนต่างๆ และกล้ามเนื้อไหล่มีความแตกต่างจากการวัดกำลังแบบสถิต ดังนั้นหากต้องการค่าความปลอดภัยที่ใกล้เคียงกับการทำงานจริงควรใช้วิธีประเมินการวัดกำลังแบบพลวัตแฝงเพื่อประเมินความปลอดภัยและกำหนดขอบเขตภาระงานสูงสุดสำหรับงานยก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In safety evaluation for lifting heavy object based on Biomechanics, the maximum lifting strength is the most essential information which comes from 2 methods, the static assessment and dynamic assessment closed to movement. Due to the time limitation and complex process of dynamic assessment, it was replaced with a semi-dynamic assessment. Comparing the maximum lifting strength between Static assessment and Semi Dynamic assessments with two speeds of lifting (0.73 m/s and 0.54 m/s), 8 volunteers (4 males and 4 females) were assigned to lift for 3 types of lifting strengths 1. Composite Strength, 2. Arm Strength, and 3. Shoulder Strength. For the composite strength test, the analysis of moment and compressive force at L5/S1 showed that the average maximum strength of the Semi-dynamics conditions at 0.73 and 0.54 m/s were higher than the Static condition at 27.21 and 19.28 percent, respectively, but the average maximum joint strength at L5/S1 of the Semi-dynamic conditions at 0.73. and 0.54 m/s was less than the Static condition at 4.08 and 6.34 percent, respectively. And the average maximum Compressive Force on L5/S1 of the Semi-dynamics conditions were closed to the static conditions. Then the dynamic lifting could lift an object heavier than the static lifting while the workload of back muscle was increased lightly then its safety factor is similar to the static lifting. For the moment analysis at Elbow joint of the Arm strength test, the average maximum strength of the Semi-dynamics conditions at 0.73 and 0.54 m/s were less than the static condition at 3.72 and 4.19 percent, respectively. However, the average maximum elbow joint strength of the Semi-dynamic condition at 0.73 m/s was less than the static condition at 3.74 percent but the strength at 0.54 m/s was similar to the static condition. Then, the static lifting with Arm Strength could lift an object heavier than the dynamic lifting while the workload of arm muscle was similar to the static condition. For the moment analysis at the Shoulder joint of the Shoulder strength test, the average maximum strength of the Semi-dynamics conditions at 0.73 and 0.54 m/s were higher than the static condition at 25.54 and 23.26 percent, respectively. However, the average maximum shoulder joint strength of the Semi-dynamic conditions at 0.73 and 0.54 m/s were less than the static condition at 6.64 and 1.74 percent, respectively. Then the dynamic lifting with Shoulder Strength could lift an object heavier than the static lifting while the workload of Shoulder muscle was increased lightly. According to the results of the analysis, the Semi-dynamic Strength assessment of Composite strength and shoulder Strength tests differ from the static Strength assessment. Therefore, if it’s required the safety factor closed to the actual lifting, the Semi-dynamic assessment should be considered to evaluate safety and set for the maximum limit of lifting load.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.