Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The U.S. perspective on the influence of the Confucius Institutes
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.271
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษามุมมองของสหรัฐอเมริกาที่มีต่ออิทธิพลของสถาบันขงจื่อในสังคมอเมริกัน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจว่าเพราะเหตุใดอิทธิพลของสถาบันขงจื่อ ถึงถูกภาคการเมืองอเมริกันมองเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อความมั่นคงของสหรัฐอเมริกา จากบริบทการแข่งขันทางอำนาจระหว่างสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีนในเวทีเศรษฐกิจการเมืองระหว่างประเทศ เมื่อจีนก้าวขึ้นมาเป็นมหาอำนาจใหม่ ซึ่งเป็นการท้าทายมหาอำนาจเดิมอย่างสหรัฐฯ ส่งผลให้การดำเนินกิจกรรมของสถาบันขงจื่อที่อยู่ภายใต้การกำกับของรัฐบาลคอมมิวนิสต์จีนถูกจับตามองอย่างใกล้ชิดจากรัฐบาลอเมริกัน จนนำไปสู่การจำกัดอิทธิพลของสถาบันขงจื่อในสังคมอเมริกัน ดังนั้นผู้เขียนจะนำแนวคิดการพองตัวอย่างผิดปกติของภัยคุกคาม หรือ Threat Inflation มาอธิบายปรากฎการณ์ดังกล่าว ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่าสถาบันขงจื่อที่ดำเนินกิจกรรมอยู่ทั่วสหรัฐฯ มีโครงสร้างการบริหารงานที่ถูกผูกติดกับรัฐบาลคอมมิวนิสต์จีนจนแยกไม่ออก กอปรกับสถาบันขงจื่อมีอิทธิพลเหนือกว่าสถาบันการศึกษาอเมริกัน ซึ่งอาจจะส่งผลกระทบต่อเสรีภาพทางวิชาการในระบบการศึกษาของสหรัฐฯ ส่งผลให้ผู้นำสังคมอเมริกันเริ่มออกมาต่อต้านการมีอยู่ของสถาบันขงจื่อ โดยเฉพาะภาคการเมืองอเมริกันที่พยายามสร้างภาพความน่ากลัวของสถาบันขงจื่อให้ขยายตัวใหญ่ขึ้น จนนำไปสู่การสร้างมุมมองให้กับสังคมอเมริกันว่าสถาบันขงจื่ออาจจะเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อความมั่นคงของสหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อให้รัฐได้รับความชอบธรรมในการดำเนินการจำกัดอิทธิพลของสถาบันขงจื่อในสังคมอเมริกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study examines the U.S. perspective on the influence of the Confucius institute (CI). The purpose of this article is to understand why CI have been portrayed as a threat to the U.S. by American political sector. In the context of emerging China’s power, that challenging the U.S. as hegemony and pushed both into the conflict as the strategic competition between them, which caused the U.S. government has been watching warily on the Chinese government activities, especially the activities of CI which operates across the country. As a result, the U.S. government do contain the influence from the CI. Therefore, I will apply a concept of “Threat Inflation” to explain the reactions of the U.S. government on the influence of the CI to understand The U.S. perspective. According to the study, the most important factor which portrays China as a threat is the emerging of China’s power to be the peer competitor to U.S. which affected to the perspective of the CI. It might be a threat on the American society. The administrative structure of the CI tied to the Chinese government and the CI prevailed over the American School making the U.S. opinion leaders called out against all activities of the CI nationwide. In particular, the American political sector was trying to inflated the CI as a threat into the public. In order to gain the legitimacy from the public to control the influence of the CI in the United States.
Creative Commons License