Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between emotional labor and burnout among nurses in Ayutthaya Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.546
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบภาคตัดขวาง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของแรงงานทางอารมณ์กับความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานของพยาบาลโรงพยาบาลพระนครศรีอยุธยา โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือพยาบาลวิชาชีพของโรงพยาบาลจำนวน 217 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบวัดแรงงานทางอารมณ์และความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงาน วิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติพรรณนาและสถิติสหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันหาความสัมพันธ์ของแรงงานทางอารมณ์กับความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีระดับแรงงานทางอารมณ์ ได้แก่ด้านการแสร้งแสดงความรู้สึกอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ด้านการปรับความรู้สึกภายในอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง มีความชุกของความเหนื่อยหน่ายเท่ากับร้อยละ 20.28 มีระดับความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงาน ได้แก่ด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์และด้านการลดความสำเร็จส่วนบุคคลอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง แต่ด้านการลดความเป็นบุคคลอยู่ในระดับต่ำ การแสร้งแสดงความรู้สึกมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์และด้านการลดความเป็นบุคคล (r=0.35, p<0.001, r=0.34, p<0.001 ตามลำดับ) และมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับด้านความสำเร็จส่วนบุคคล (r=-0.26, p<0.001) ในขณะที่การปรับความรู้สึกภายในมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์และด้านการลดความเป็นบุคคล (r=-0.62, p<0.001, r=-0.24, p<0.001 ตามลำดับ) จากผลการวิจัยควรส่งเสริมให้พยาบาลวิชาชีพใช้การปรับความรู้สึกภายในเพื่อลดการเกิดความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study design was a cross-sectional analytical study. The aim of the study was to investigate the level of emotional labor, prevalence, and level of burnout and to examine relationship between two strategies of emotional labor (surface acting, deep acting) and burnout, among registered nurses in Ayutthaya hospital. Data were collected from 217 registered nurses by using emotional labor questionnaire and Maslach burnout inventory (MBI). Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics and Pearson’s correlation analyses. The results reveal that surface acting was low and deep acting was moderate. There was a positive relationship between surface acting and emotional exhaustion as well as depersonalization (r=0.35, p<0.001, r=0.34, p<0.001 respectively) while there was a negative relationship between surface acting and personal accomplishment (r=-0.26, p<0.001). There was a negative relationship between deep acting and emotional exhaustion as well as depersonalization (r=-0.62, p<0.001, r=-0.24, p<0.001 respectively). The findings suggest that the intervention program of emotional labor that enhance using deep acting should be developed in order to reduce burnout among registered nurses.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.