Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of fresh food location and outbound process for e-commerce business warehouse
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นระเกณฑ์ พุ่มชูศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.999
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารการจัดวางสินค้าภายในคลังสินค้าอาหารสด (Fresh Food) ของธุรกิจพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ จากการศึกษาบริษัทกรณีศึกษาก่อนการปรับปรุงพบว่า ตำแหน่งการวางสินค้ายังไม่เป็นระเบียบและไม่เหมาะสม โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยของระยะทางสูงสุดในการหยิบสินค้าของแต่ละคำสั่งซื้อ เท่ากับ 7.45 เมตร จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตั้งแต่เดือน สิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2564 ถึง เดือน กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2565 จำนวน 36,449 รายการ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาการจัดวางสินค้าโดยใช้หลักการวิเคราะห์ตะกร้าตลาด MBA (Market Basket Analysis) โดยใช้ทฤษฎีกฎความสัมพันธ์ของสินค้า (Association Rule) เพื่อช่วยในการจัดวางสินค้า เพื่อสร้างกลุ่มของสินค้าที่จะอยู่ใกล้กัน และได้ทำการวิเคราะห์โดยแบ่งเป็นทดสอบออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ Support Based Model และ Association Rule Based Model โดยวิธี Association Rule Based Model จะแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มย่อย เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างระหว่างตัวแปรของค่า Support ค่า Confidence และค่า lift โดยจำลองวัดระยะทางจากคำสั่งซื้อจริง จำนวน 36,449 รายการ ผลการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบระยะทางหลังการปรับปรุง พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยระยะทางสูงสุดต่อคำสั่งซื้อจากวิธี Association Rule Based Model แบบที่ 1 สามารถลดค่าเฉลี่ยระยะทางสูงสุดต่อคำสั่งซื้อได้เหลือ 6.81 เมตร คิดเป็นการลดลง 8.59% เทียบกับวิธีการที่บริษัทใช้ก่อนการปรับปรุง นอกจากนั้นยังนำเสนอการปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงานในคลังสินค้าโดยใช้หลักลีน (Lean) และการลดความสูญเสีย 7 ประการ (7 Waste) เพื่อตัดกิจกรรมที่ไม่เพิ่มคุณค่า (NVA) และลดกิจกรรมที่จำเป็นแต่ไม่เพิ่มคุณค่า (NNVA) ทำให้สามารถลดระยะเวลาในคลังสินค้าอาหารสด จาก 14.1 นาทีต่อคำสั่งซื้อ เหลือ 9.55 นาที คิดเป็นร้อยละ 32 เมื่อเทียบกับระยะเวลาก่อนการปรับปรุง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to improve the efficiency of product placement management in fresh food warehouses in E-Commerce business. From the study of the case-study company before the improvement, it was found the placement of goods is untidy and not appropriate with the average maximum distance of each order at 7.45 meters from the analysis of 36,449 orders from August 2021 to February 2022. This research studies the product placement using the MBA (Market Basket Analysis) principle for the association rule. This method is a tool to create a group of items that should be close to each other. The analysis is divided into 2 groups, Support Based Model and Association Rule Based Model. For the Association Rule Based Model, it is divided into 3 subgroups to study the difference between the variables which are Support value, Confidence value and lift value. From the simulation, the distance measurement from the actual 36,449 orders are analyzed to compare the distances after the improvement from all models. The average maximum distance of each order from MBA Association Rule Based Model (type 1) is the lowest at 6.81 meters which is about 8.59% reduction from the distance before improvement. In addition, the processes in warehouse have been improved by Lean and 7 Waste concepts, by eliminating non-value-added activities (NVA) and reducing activities that are needed but non-value-added activities (NNVA). The results show that the time can be reduced from 14.1 to 9.55 minutes per order, or account for 32% improvement.
Creative Commons License