Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an algorithms for classifying common sugarcane diseases in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ พุ่มรินทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.942
Abstract
สำหรับการจำแนกโรคอ้อยที่พบมากบนพันธุ์ขอนแก่น 3 ซึ่งเป็นพันธุ์อ้อยที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุดในประเทศไทย จะให้ความสำคัญในการวิเคราะห์โรคที่ส่งผลรุนแรงต่อใบอ้อย เช่น โรคที่เกิดจากแบคทีเรีย เชื้อรา และแมลง จากการตรวจหาและระบุโรคที่เกิดขึ้นในอ้อยซึ่งต้องการผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่มีประสบการณ์และเวลา จึงมีแนวคิดในการสร้างระบบที่ช่วยในการจำแนกโรคอ้อยที่มีความแม่นยำอย่างอัตโนมัติ ซึ่งส่งผลให้การวินิจฉัยโรคทำได้รวดเร็วมากขึ้น เป็นระบบอัจฉริยะสำหรับจำแนกประเภทและลักษณะอาการของโรคอ้อย (Intelligent System Diagnosis Sugarcane Diseases with Deep Convolutional Neural Network) เป็นระบบที่ให้ผู้ใช้งานอัพโหลดรูปภาพใบอ้อย สามารถบ่งบอกโรคอ้อยและระบุสาเหตุพร้อมวิธีการป้องกันหรือควบคุม โดยระบบมีความสามารถในการจำแนกชนิดของโรคอ้อย 5 คลาส ได้แก่ โรคเส้นกลางใบแดง (Red Rot) โรคราสนิม (Rust) โรคใบจุดวงแหวน (Ring Spot) โรคใบขาว (White Leaf) และใบสมบูรณ์ (Normal) ที่มีค่า Mean Average Precision (mAP) สูงถึง 0.8681 หรือร้อยละ 86.81
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
For the classification of sugarcane diseases that are most common on Khon Kaen 3, which is the most popular sugarcane variety in Thailand. The focus will be on the analysis of diseases most affecting the sugarcane leaves such as those caused by bacteria, fungi, and insects. Therefore, there is the idea of creating a system that faster diagnosis automatically identifies sugarcane disease with accuracy, called Intelligent System Diagnosis Sugarcane Diseases with Deep Convolutional Neural Network. The system allows users to upload pictures of sugar cane leaves. It was able to identify sugarcane disease and identify the cause and methods of prevention or control. The system has the ability to classify five classes of sugarcane disease: Red Rot, Rust, Ring Spot, White Leaf, and Normal leaf with mean average precision (mAP) up to 0.8681 or 86.81 percent.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.