Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Restorative justice implementation in juvenile and family court : a study of development of special measures in Lieu of Criminal Proceedings after The Prosecution
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Second Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1126
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง การนำกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์มาใช้ในศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัว : ศึกษาการพัฒนามาตรการพิเศษแทนการดำเนินคดีอาญาชั้นหลังฟ้องคดี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการนำกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์มาใช้ในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาสำหรับเด็กและเยาวชนโดยศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัวผ่านการดำเนินการตามมาตรการพิเศษแทนการดำเนินคดีอาญาชั้นหลังฟ้องคดี ที่ได้นำแนวทางการศึกษาการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติมาใช้เป็นแนววิเคราะห์ปัญหาและอุปสรรคผ่านปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จหรือความล้มเหลวจากขั้นตอนการนำไปปฏิบัติ และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการของต่างประเทศ นำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาการดำเนินการตามมาตรการพิเศษแทนการดำเนินคดีอาญาชั้นหลังฟ้องคดี เพื่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาและสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นจากการนำไปปฏิบัติโดยศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัวได้ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการวิจัยเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสังเกต การอภิปรายกลุ่ม และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ให้ได้ข้อมูลเพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์แบบอุปนัย สร้างข้อสรุปเพื่อตอบคำถามการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การดำเนินการตามมาตรการพิเศษแทนการดำเนินคดีอาญาชั้นหลังฟ้องคดี เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งแทนกระบวนการทางตุลาการปกติ ซึ่งประยุกต์มาจากงานยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ ที่ผู้กระทำสำนึกผิดเข้าสู่กระบวนการของการมีส่วนร่วมจากทุกฝ่ายผ่านการพูดคุย ให้ได้ผลเชิงสมานฉันท์ที่ผู้เสียหายได้รับการชดเชยเยียวยา และผู้กระทำผิดได้แก้ไขบำบัดฟื้นฟูเพื่อกลับคืนสู่สังคมด้วยดี ซึ่งพบปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการปฏิบัติโดยศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัว 5 ประการ คือ ด้านกฎหมาย ด้านคุณภาพและความพอเพียงของทรัพยากร ด้านลักษณะหน่วยงานผู้ปฏิบัติ ด้านการสื่อสารและควบคุมดูแล และด้านสภาพแวดล้อมหรือบริบท โดยสมควรปรับปรุงกฎหมาย จัดสรรทรัพยากร เพิ่มเติมหน่วยงานในองค์กรของผู้นำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ และติดตามควบคุมดูแล เพื่อแก้ไขบำบัดฟื้นฟูเยาวชนอย่างสมดุลกับการชดเชยเยียวยาความเสียหายที่เกิดจากอาชญากรรมอย่างเหมาะสมกับบริบทของสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research, Restorative Justice Implementation in Juvenile and Family Court : A Study of Development of Special Measures in Lieu of Criminal Proceedings after The Prosecution, is to study the restorative justice implementation in juvenile justice with “special measures in lieu of criminal proceedings after the prosecution” by Juvenile and Family Court. The analysis approaches of policy implementation process have been used. By considering critical success and failure factors of implementation is able to indicate problems and obstacles of the proceedings implemented in Juvenile and Family Court. To be able to solve these troubles. After comparative studying on juvenile justices with other countries, it leads to the suggestions of developmental ways of special measure in lieu of criminal proceedings after the prosecution. The research was conducted through a qualitative approach. The data were collected by documentary research, observation, focus group discussion, and in-depth interviews from key informants. Then analyzing and concluding these data is to answer the research question. The findings revealed that this special measure, adopted from restorative justice, is one of alternative measures instead of judicial proceedings. Before sentencing, the offender showing his remorse starts the process of active participation through dialogue. It comes up with restorative outcomes such as reparation, victim recovery, and offender reintegration. However, there are 5 aspects of problems and obstacles of the proceedings implemented in Juvenile and Family Court. They are legal problems, quality and sufficient resources, implementers, communications, and context. It is deemed appropriate to revise the law, manage the resources, setup the structure of implementers, and care for juvenile rehabilitation. However balancing these, harm restitution from crimes, and social context is needed in order to implement restorative justice in Juvenile and Family Court successfully.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.