Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Piracy mitigation in the straits of Malacca: Singapore and non-member states of the 1988 convention for the suppression of Unlawful Acts against the Safety of Maritime Navigation (SUA)
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.266
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินการและความร่วมมือในการจัดการปัญหาโจรสลัดและการปล้นเรือของสิงคโปร์ร่วมกับรัฐชายฝั่งในช่องแคบมะละกา จากการศึกษาด้วยการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและใช้กรอบแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับระบอบระหว่างประเทศในฐานะที่เป็นจุดประสานความร่วมมือเพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมาย ถึงผลประโยชน์ร่วมกันของรัฐ และงานวิจัยได้ข้อค้นพบดังนี้ ประการที่หนึ่ง ปัญหาโจรสลัดเป็นปัญหาที่ประเทศใดประเทศหนึ่งไม่อาจแก้ไขให้สำเร็จได้ถ้าหากไม่ได้รับความร่วมมือจากประเทศอื่น ๆ เพราะโจรสลัดและการปล้นเรือใช้ทะเลที่เป็นน่านน้ำระหว่างประเทศเป็นเส้นทางปฏิบัติการต่อเป้าหมาย ระบอบระหว่างประเทศที่เรียกว่า อนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการปราบปรามการกระทำที่ผิดกฎหมายต่อความปลอดภัยของการเดินเรือ ค.ศ. 1988 (SUA Convention) จึงได้จัดตั้งขึ้นมาเพื่อวางกรอบประสานความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศสำหรับแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว และประการที่สอง ประเทศที่ตั้งอยู่ในช่องแคบมะละกา มีเพียงสิงคโปร์ที่เป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาฯ ในขณะที่อินโดนีเซีย มาเลเซีย และไทย มิได้เข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิกของระบอบระหว่างประเทศดังกล่าว เพราะกังวลว่าอาจกระทบต่ออธิปไตยและอัตตาณัติในการดำเนินนโยบายของตน แต่สิงคโปร์สามารถประสานความร่วมมือกับรัฐชายฝั่งเหล่านี้ได้ ในรูปแบบข้อตกลงระดับทวิภาคี และระหว่างหน่วยงานฝ่ายปฏิบัติของสิงคโปร์กับของรัฐชายฝั่งแต่ละประเทศ ประการที่สาม แม้ระบอบระหว่างประเทศจะไม่ได้มีผลบังคับต่อประเทศที่มิได้เป็นสมาชิก แต่ประเทศที่เป็นสมาชิกสามารถปรับหลักการ บรรทัดฐาน และมาตรการดำเนินการหลายอย่างที่ระบอบระหว่างประเทศวางไว้เป็นกรอบอันเป็นที่ยอมรับในระดับนานาชาติ มาเป็นแนวทางประสานความร่วมมือกับประเทศที่มิได้เป็นสมาชิก ดังเช่นที่สิงคโปร์สามารถประสานความร่วมมือเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This individual study’s aim is to examine policy measures that Singapore has taken in cooperation with the coastal states in the Strait of Malacca to manage the persistent piracy and ship robbery problems prevalent around the area. Using cooperation under anarchy through international regimes as conceptual tools, the study employs a documentary research method and has several findings. First, piracy is an international problem that one state cannot solve without the cooperation from other states. Thus, to coordinate the necessary cooperation, like-minded states formed an international regime to set up frameworks for international cooperation to solve the problems related to piracy and ship robbery, resulting in the 1988 Convention for the Suppression of Unlawful Acts against the Safety of Maritime Navigation (SUA). Second, among the states located in the Straits of Malacca only Singapore is a party to the SUA Convention. Indonesia, Malaysia and Thailand are not members because of each country’s concerns for its own sovereignty and policy autonomy. Singapore thereby has to cooperate with coastal states through bilateral agreements. Third, although international regimes do not apply to non-member states but member states can adapt the principles, norms and measures of action that the international regime has laid out and are internationally recognized as a way to coordinate cooperation with non-member countries. Singapore is exemplary in its utilization of principles and measures provided by the SUA regime to reach mutually beneficial cooperation and arrangements for collaborative operations with neighboring countries.
Creative Commons License