Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selection of warehouse location using AHP method case study : Footwear and apparel sporting goods company
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.254
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ในการเลือกทำเลที่ตั้งคลังสินค้าบริษัทกรณีศึกษารองเท้าและเสื้อผ้ากีฬา ซึ่งเป็นการพิจารณาปัจจัยเชิงคุณภาพและปัจจัยเชิงประมาณเพื่อหาทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมในการตั้งคลังสินค้า โดยที่ทางเลือกในการตั้งคลังสินค้า 2 ทำเล คือ คลังสินค้าบางปะอิน และ คลังสินค้าบางนา การกำหนดงานวิจัยได้ใช้ผลคะแนนของค่าน้ำหนักความสำคัญที่ได้รับจากแบบสอบถามของผู้มีประสบการณ์ทางด้านโลจิสติกส์และมีสิทธิ์ในการตัดสินใจเพื่อหาค่าลำดับความสำคัญให้ได้ทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมกับบริษัทกรณีศึกษา นอกจากนี้เพื่อความถูกต้องและความน่าเชื่อถือของทางเลือกที่ได้รับ ผู้วิจัยจึงมีการวิเคราะห์ความไวของหลักเกณฑ์เพื่อให้ได้ผลลัพธ์ของทางเลือกที่มีความเสถียรและไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามค่าน้ำหนักความสำคัญของหลักเกณฑ์ที่ผู้วิจัยนำใช้ในการพิจารณา จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกที่ตั้งคลังสินค้าที่ได้จากการเก็บแบบสอบถาม ประกอบไปด้วย 2 ส่วน คือปัจจัยเชิงปริมาณได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านต้นทุนการขนส่งและด้านต้นทุนการจัดการคลังสินค้า อีกส่วนคือปัจจัยเชิงคุณภาพได้แก่ การเข้าถึงลูกค้า ระบบสาธารณูปโภค ความพร้อมของระบบคมนาคม สังคมและชุมชน การก่อมลพิษจากการขนส่ง สภาพภูมิประเทศ และ ผลกระทบจากการจราจร อีกทั้งมีการแบ่งหลักเกณฑ์ตามนโยบายบริษัท คือ นโยบายด้านความยั่งยืนโดยแบ่งเป็น ด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อม เพื่อให้หลักเกณฑ์ที่ใช้มีความสอดคล้องกับการดำเนินงานของบริษัท และได้เพิ่มหลักเกณฑ์ทางด้านต้นทุนที่แต่เดิมทางบริษัทใช้ในการพิจารณา โดยผลที่ได้จากการพิจารณากระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ และ วิเคราะห์ความไวของหลักเกณฑ์ พบว่าทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการจัดตั้งคลังสินค้าของบริษัทกรณี คือ คลังสินค้าบางนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study a selection of warehouse location by applying Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) using footwear and apparel sporting goods company as a case study. Qualitative and quantitative factors are examined simultaneously in Analytic Hierarchy Process to select the appropriate warehouse location either Bangpa-in or Bangna, which using weight of criteria from questionnaire for sorting priority of criteria and to validate the selection accuracy and reliability, Sensitivity Analysis is also examined. The results indicate that there are 2 parts of factors 1) Quantitative factor consists of transportation cost and warehouse management cost. 2) Qualitative factor consists of retailer reach, utilities system, transport system accessibility, social and community, pollution, geography, and traffic. Each 7 mentioned components can be grouped into sustainability criteria which is a combination of economy factor, social factor and environment factor and cost criteria. The outcome from AHP and Microsoft Excel weighted calculation found that the appropriate warehouse location is Bangna.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.