Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Photocatalytic degradation of methylene blue using Cu2ZnSnS4 nanoparticles synthesized by sol-gel and hydrothermal methods
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารวี วาศน์อำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.890
Abstract
น้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุหลักของปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม ในปัจจุบันกระบวนการเร่งสลายด้วยแสงโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแสงดูดซับแสงอาทิตย์และสลายสารอินทรีย์ได้รับความสนใจสำหรับการสลายสารอินทรีย์ในน้ำเสีย คอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ (CZTS) เป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดซับสูงและมีศักยภาพในการใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแสง อนุภาคนาโน CZTS สามารถเตรียมได้จากหลายวิธี อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีโซล-เจลไม่เคยถูกใช้ในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาค CZTS เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแสงสำหรับกระบวนการเร่งสลายด้วยแสง ในงานวิจัยนี้สังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโน CZTS ด้วยวิธีโซล-เจลและวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลเพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบ CZTS ที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลมีความเป็นผลึกสูงและมีขนาดผลึกประมาณ 20 นาโนเมตร ในขณะที่ CZTS ที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีโซล-เจลมีขนาดผลึกประมาณ 5 นาโนเมตร กิจกรรมการเร่งสลายด้วยแสงของ CZTS วิเคราะห์ได้จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของเมทิลีนบลูภายใต้การฉายแสงในช่วงที่มองเห็น 94.62% และ 51.13% ของเมทิลีนบลูถูกย่อยสลายหลังจากเวลาผ่านไป 15 ชั่วโมงโดยใช้ CZTS ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลและวิธีโซล-เจล ตามลำดับ เพื่อเพิ่มกิจกรรมการเร่งสลายด้วยแสง ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ถูกใช้ร่วมกับ CZTS ทำให้สามารถสลายเมทิลีนบลูได้ถึง 96.93% และ 42.87% โดยใช้ CZTS ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลและวิธีโซล-เจล ตามลำดับ ภายในเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์จะช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณอนุมูลไฮดรอกซิลสำหรับการสลายเมทิลีนบลู
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Textile wastewater has been recognized as one of the roots that causes environmental problems. Nowadays photocatalysis, in which a photocatalyst absorbs a sunlight and degrades organic molecules, has attracted attention for degradation of organic pollutants in wastewater. Cu2ZnSnS4 (CZTS) is a semiconductor with high absorption coefficient which can be used as an efficient photocatalyst. CZTS nanoparticles can be prepared by several solution-based methods, however, a sol-gel method has never been used to synthesize CZTS photocatalyst for a photocatalysis process. In this study, two different methods of sol-gel and hydrothermal were used to synthesize CZTS nanoparticles and investigated for comparison. CZTS synthesized by hydrothermal method were of high crystallinity with crystallite size of about 20 nm. While CZTS synthesized by sol-gel method had crystallite size of about 5 nm. The photocatalytic activity of CZTS was examined to degrade methylene blue (MB) under visible light irradiation. 94.62% and 51.13% of MB was degraded after 15 h using CZTS synthesized by hydrothermal and sol-gel, respectively. To enhance the photocatalytic activity, hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) was also used with CZTS, 96.93% and 42.87% of MB was degraded after 3 h using CZTS synthesized by hydrothermal and sol-gel, respectively. Hydrogen peroxide assisted to generate more hydroxyl radicals for MB degradation.
Creative Commons License