Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of Dump and Flatbed trailer investment in freight transportation
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Second Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.237
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบ รายได้ ต้นทุนและผลตอบแทน สำหรับใช้เป็นแนวทางการลงทุนในอนาคตของธุรกิจขนส่งที่ใช้รถเทรลเลอร์ดั๊มในการขนส่งวัสดุก่อสร้าง(หิน,ทราย) กับ ธุรกิจขนส่งที่ใช้รถเทรลเลอร์พื้นเรียบในการขนส่งเหล็กม้วน โดยการศึกษาข้อมูลรายได้ ต้นทุน ของธุรกิจรถบรรทุกทั้ง 2 ประเภท ของบริษัทตัวอย่าง A ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2558-2563 นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์หาผลตอบแทนในการลงทุน โดยพิจารณาจากระยะเวลาคืนทุน (Payback Period :PB), มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (Net Present Value :NPV) และอัตราผลตอบแทนจากโครงการ (Internal Rate of Return :IRR) โดยใช้วิธีการกำหนดสถานการณ์ (Scenario Analysis) เปรียบเทียบปีที่ดีที่สุด (Best Year), ปีปกติ(Base Year) และปีที่แย่ที่สุด(Worst Year) ของทั้ง 2 อุตสาหกรรม ผลของการศึกษาจากการใช้เครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินทั้ง 3 ชนิด สรุปผลการวิจัยได้ผลลัพธ์ไปในทิศทางเดียวกันในทุกสถานการณ์ คือ การลงทุนธุรกิจขนส่งวัสดุก่อสร้างที่ใช้รถเทรลเลอร์ดั๊มคุ้มค่ากว่ารถเทรลเลอร์พื้นเรียบที่ขนส่งเหล็กม้วน บริษัทควรลงทุนซื้อรถเทรลเลอร์ดั๊มเพื่อขนส่งวัสดุก่อสร้างในการขยายกิจการในอนาคต แต่หากสถานการณ์ ณ ตอนที่จะตัดสินใจลงทุนนั้น อุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างถดถอย และบริษัทฯมีโอกาสที่จะสามารถขยายการลงทุนในรถพื้นเรียบที่ขนส่งเหล็กม้วนเพื่อการกระจายความเสี่ยง ก็ยังสามารถลงทุนได้ เนื่องจากผลการวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินนั้นผ่านเกณฑ์ในการลงทุน ได้แก่ มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) เป็นบวก และ อัตราผลตอบแทนภายในจากการลงทุน (IRR) มากกว่าต้นทุนของเงินทุน(WACC)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to analyze and compare revenue, cost and return for the future investment line of the transport businesses of the Dump trailers to transport construction materials ( stone, sand ) and the Steel coils Flatbed trailers. The research collected the data of the income and cost of both types of the trucks of the company A during the years 2016-2020. The data were analyzed the investment return by considering the Payback Period (PB), Net present Value (NPV) and Internal Rate of Return (IRR) and then used the Scenario Analysis to compare the Best year, Base year and Worst year for both industries. The result revealed that by using the 3 types of the financial analysis tools, the result of the research is all the same. The investment in the construction materials transportation using the Dump trailers is more cost-effective than the steel coils Flatbed trailers. The company should invest in the Dump trailers for the construction materials transportation in the future business expansion. But if the situation at the time of making an investment decision, Construction industry recession, The company can invest in Steel coils Flatbed trailers for risk diversification because the financial analysis show positive Net present Value (NPV) and Internal Rate of Return (IRR) is better than cost of capital(WACC)
Creative Commons License