Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Myocardial fibrosis in non-ischemic heart failure with improved ejection fraction
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศริญญา ภูวนันท์
Second Advisor
ไพโรจน์ ฉัตรานุกูลชัย
Third Advisor
สมนพร บุณยะรัตเวช สองเมือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1141
Abstract
ที่มา : เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะของพังผืดในกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจจากการตรวจด้วยเครื่องตรวจคลื่นสะท้อนแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าของหัวใจระหว่างผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจล้มเหลวชนิดที่มีการฟื้นตัวของการบีบตัวของหัวใจ (HF-impEF) กับผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจล้มเหลวชนิดที่ไม่มีมีการฟื้นตัวของการบีบตัวของหัวใจ (P-HF-rEF) ระเบียบวิจัย : เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลย้อนหลังเกี่ยวกับลักษณะทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วย,ปริมาณขนาดยาควบคุมระบบประสาทและฮอร์โมนที่ได้รับ, ข้อมูลจากการตรวจหัวใจด้วยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงและลักษณะของพังผืดกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจเพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกัน ผลการศึกษา : จากผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม HF-impEF 79 รายและผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม HF-impEF 21 ราย พบว่าตรวจพบพังผืดกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ 29 ราย (38%) และ 14 ราย (67%) ของผู้ป่วย HF-impEF และ P-HF-rEF ตามลำดับ (p=0.020) โดยปริมาณของพังผืดพบต่ำกว่าในกลุ่ม HF-impEF เทียบกับ P-HF-rEF (3.1% กับ 8.5%, p = 0.004) และขนาดของเวนตริเคิลข้างซ้ายในขณะคลายตัว และ ปริมาณพังผืดของเวนตริเคิลข้างซ้าย นั้นสัมพันธ์กับภาวะฟื้นตัวของการบีบตัวของหัวใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป : ผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจล้มเหลวที่มีการฟื้นตัวของการบีบตัวของหัวใจมีปริมาณพังผืดในกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจเวนตริเคิลข้างซ้ายน้อยกว่า โดยขนาดของเวนตริเคิลข้างซ้ายในขณะคลายตัว และ ปริมาณพังผืดของเวนตริเคิลข้างซ้ายนั้นเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะการฟื้นตัวของการบีบตัวของหัวใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : This study aimed to examine myocardial fibrosis assessed by delayed gadolinium enhancement (DGE) in patients with non-ischemic heart failure with improved ejection fraction (HF-impEF) compared with those with persistent heart failure with reduced ejection fraction (P-HF-rEF) Methods : Cardiac MRI were performed as baseline. Patient characteristics, dosages of neurohormonal blockade, echocardiographic findings, LV scar pattern and extent, RV function and RV scar were collected. Results : Total 79 patients with HF-impEF and 21 patients with P-HF-rEF were enrolled. Myocardial scar was present in 29 (38%) and 14 (67%) in patients with HF-impEF and P-HF-rEF, respectively. LV myocardial scar extent was lower in HF-impEF compared with P-HF-rEF (3.1% vs 8.1% of total LV myocardium, p = 0.004). By multivariate analysis, baseline LV end-diastolic diameter and LV myocardial scar extent were only significant predictors of improved EF. Conclusion : HF-impEF had lower LV myocardial scar compared with P-HF-rEF. LV end-diastolic diameter and LV myocardial scar extent were the only two significant factors that can predict LV function recovery.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.