Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selection for logistics service provider by applying the analytic hierarchy process (AHP) a case study of plastic film manufacturer
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.229
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคัดเลือกผู้ให้บริการโลจิสติกส์โดยใช้กระบวนการตัดสินใจแบบวิเคราะห์ลำดับชั้นของบริษัทผลิตฟิล์มพลาสติกแห่งหนึ่ง ในงานวิจัยนี้บริษัทกรณีศึกษาต้องการคัดเลือกผู้ให้บริการโลจิสติกส์ที่เหมาะสม 1 รายทั้งหมด 3 ราย ภายใต้การพิจารณาทั้งปัจจัยเชิงปริมาณและปัจจัยเชิงคุณภาพ งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากการรวบรวมหลักเกณฑ์และปัจจัยจากการคัดเลือกในปัจจุบันและจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม แล้วนำมาสร้างแบบจำลองกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ลำดับชั้น คำนวณหาค่าลำดับความสำคัญของหลักเกณฑ์ ปัจจัย ทางเลือก และตรวจสอบค่าความสอดคล้องของข้อมูลจากผู้มีอำนาจในการตัดสินใจจำนวน 5 ท่าน และวิเคราะห์ความไว เพื่อให้ทราบความไวต่อหลักเกณฑ์และทางเลือกที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของหลักเกณฑ์และทางเลือกของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลักเกณฑ์ที่มีผลต่อการคัดเลือกผู้ให้บริการโลจิสติกส์ 3 อันดับแรก คือ ด้านมาตรการป้องกัน COVID-19 ด้านบริการและด้านความสามารถในการส่งมอบ ส่วนทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่ได้รับจากการคัดเลือกผู้ให้บริการโลจิสติกส์ คือ บริษัท B จากการวิเคราะห์ความไว พบว่าน้ำหนักของหลักเกณฑ์ด้านต้นทุน/ราคา ส่งผลต่อการคัดเลือกผู้ให้บริการโลจิสติกส์ โดยเปลี่ยนจากบริษัท B เป็นบริษัท A เมื่อให้ค่าน้ำหนักความสำคัญของหลักเกณฑ์เพิ่มขึ้น 29% และส่งผลต่อการคัดเลือกผู้ให้บริการโลจิสติกส์ โดยเปลี่ยนจากบริษัท B เป็นบริษัท C เมื่อให้ค่าน้ำหนักความสำคัญของหลักเกณฑ์เพิ่มขึ้น 95% โดยมีปัจจัยที่ทำให้ค่าน้ำหนักเพิ่มขึ้นคือมีต้นทุนราคาที่ถูกกว่าและให้ระยะเวลาสินเชื่อที่นานกว่า ส่วนน้ำหนักของหลักเกณฑ์ความน่าเชื่อถือ ส่งผลต่อการคัดเลือกผู้ให้บริการโลจิสติกส์ โดยเปลี่ยนจากบริษัท B เป็นบริษัท A เมื่อให้ค่าน้ำหนักความสำคัญของหลักเกณฑ์เพิ่มขึ้น 38% โดยมีปัจจัยที่ทำให้ค่าน้ำหนักเพิ่มขึ้นคือผู้ให้บริการโลจิสติกส์ต้องมีความเชี่ยวชาญเส้นทางญี่ปุ่นเป็นหลักและมีมาตรการการดำเนินงานแบบญี่ปุ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to select the logistics service provider by applying the analytic hierarchy process to the plastic film manufacturer. The case study manufacturer would like to choose only one appropriate logistics service provider from three candidates by considering both quantitative and qualitative factors. Current criteria and factors, as well as those from the literature review are gathered to construct the analytic hierarchy model to determine the priority of the criteria, factors, and alternatives. Data consistency is examined by five authorized persons. Furthermore, the sensitivity analysis is performed to identify the sensitivity to the possible criteria and alternatives that might be obtained from the change of the weighting of criteria and alternatives. Research results show that the top-three criteria affecting the logistics service provider selection are the COVID-19 preventive measure, services, and capability of delivery. Furthermore, findings also show that the most appropriate alternative is Company B. Regarding the sensitivity analysis, the results show that the weight of criteria in terms of cost/price affects the selection of logistics service providers. Company A can become the most appropriate company if the weighting of criteria is increase by 29%. However, if the weighting of criteria is increased by 95%, Company C would be the best choice. The factors cause criteria weight are lower cost price and longer credit term. Additionally, the results also indicate that the weight of reliability affected the selection of logistics service providers. Company A would be selected if the weight of criteria is increased by 38%; the factor that influences the increasing weight is the expertise in the Japan route and the Japanese working measure.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.