Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of the analytic hierarchy process selection of Third-party logistics providers (3PL) case study : electronic motors company
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.221
Abstract
การศึกษาและค้นคว้าอิสระนี้จะเป็นการศึกษาการคัดเลือกผู้ให้บริการโลจิสติกส์บุคคลที่ 3 (3PL) ในบริษัทกรณีศึกษา บริษัทจำหน่ายมอเตอร์ไฟฟ้า วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยในการคัดเลือกผู้ให้บริการและเพื่อคัดเลือกผู้ให้บริการโลจิสติกส์บุคคลที่ 3 ให้เหมาะสมต่อการดำเนินธุรกิจ และสามารถปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการขนส่งสินค้าและบริการ ผู้ศึกษาได้ทำการศึกษา รวบรวมปัจจัยและคัดเลือกเกณฑ์หลักที่ใช้ในการคัดเลือก ด้วยการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัย โดยวิเคราะห์ Rough Step-wise Weight Assessment Ratio Analysis (R-SWARA) จากปัจจัย หลัก 6 ปัจจัย ประกอบด้วย การส่งมอบ ต้นทุน เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ ประสิทธิภาพทางการเงิน สิ่งที่จับต้องไม่ได้เช่น ชื่อเสียงและประสบการณ์ และการปฏิบัติงาน โดยมีการนำเกณฑ์หลัก หลังจากการจัดลำดับมาใช้ในการคัดเลือกผู้ให้บริการ 3PL ในการศึกษานี้ วิเคราะห์เลือกบริษัทผู้ ให้บริการ 3PL 4 ราย ด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์ Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) ผู้ศึกษาจะใช้ แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญทั้งหมด 7 ท่าน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญให้น้ำหนักความสำคัญมากที่สุดคือ การส่งมอบ รองลงมาต้นทุน เทคโนโลยี สารสนเทศ ประสิทธิภาพทางการเงิน การปฎิบัติงานและสิ่งที่จับต้องไม่ได้ ตามลำดับ ซึ่งผลคะแนน รวมทางเลือกบริษัทผู้ให้บริการโลจิสติกส์บุคคลที่ 3 บริษัท B มีคะแนนความสำคัญสูงสุด รองลงมา เป็นบริษัท A บริษัท C และ บริษัท D ซึ่งบริษัท B และ A เป็นบริษัทที่บริษัทกรณีศึกษาใช้บริการ อยู่ในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study and research is a study of the selection process for third-party logistics (3PL) service providers in the case of a company that sells electric motors. The objective is to study the selection factors of 3PL providers and select suitable providers for efficient transportation and service. The researcher gathered and ranked factors using the R-SWARA method, including delivery, cost, information technology, financial performance, intangible factors, and operational performance. After ranking the factors, the AHP was used to select four 3PL providers out of the analyzed candidates. The researcher used a questionnaire to collect data from seven experts, and the study found that the most important factors were delivery, followed by cost, information technology, financial performance, operational performance, and intangible factors. The final score resulted in company B being the highest-ranked provider, followed by company A, C, and D. Company B and A were the providers the case study company currently uses.
Creative Commons License