Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reducing product shortage due to delayed shipment in Chemicals import-export business
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.228
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง การลดปัญหาการขาดแคลนสินค้าจากการล่าช้าในการขนส่ง ของธุรกิจนำเข้า – ส่งออกเคมีภัณฑ์ เป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1. ลดปัญหาการขาดแคลนสินค้าขององค์กร 2. ปรับปรุงจุดสั่งซื้อใหม่ (Re-order Point : ROP) ให้มีประสิทธิภาพ 3. ลดต้นทุนในการจัดเก็บ และการสั่งซื้อสินค้า จากผลการศึกษาเรื่อง การลดปัญหาการขาดแคลนสินค้าจากการล่าช้าในการขนส่ง ของธุรกิจนำเข้า – ส่งออกเคมีภัณฑ์ การใช้จุดสั่งซื้อใหม่แบบเดิมที่บริษัทใช้อยู่ทำให้สินค้าเกิดความขาดแคลน เนื่องจากเกิดการล่าช้าในการผลิตและขนส่ง อีกทั้งเวลานำ (Lead time) ในการขนส่งจากประเทศเนเทอร์แลนด์ 120 วันซึ่งถือว่ามีระยะเวลานาน และยังมีความไม่แน่นอน ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยได้นำเครื่องมือ มาเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานขององค์กร โดยการพยากรณ์ความต้องการ การกำหนดจุดสั่งซื้อใหม่ (Re-order Point : ROP) การกำหนดสินค้าเพื่อความปลอดภัย (Safety Stock) และการคำนวณหาปริมาณการสั่งซื้อประหยัด (Economic Order Quantity) เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการขาดแคลนสินค้าจากการล่าช้านการขนส่ง หรือ กรณีที่ฝ่ายขายมีการขายสินค้าเกินกว่า Demand ทำให้สินค้าเพียงพอต่อการขาย และผลจากการคำนวนพบว่า จากกรณีศึกษาสินค้าตัวอย่าง 5 รายการ มีผลให้ต้นทุนการสั่งซื้อและต้นทุนการเก็บรักษารวมลดลง 4,716,501.63 บาท หรือคิดเป็น 95%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of “Reducing product shortage due to delayed shipment in chemicals import-export business” with objective 1. To reducing product shortage problem in company 2. Developing Re-order point to be efficiency 3. Reducing ordering cost and inventory cost. The study of “Reducing product shortage due to delayed shipment in chemicals import-export business” found that the cause of product shortage was the currency Re-order point since the production and transportation from supplier delayed including Leadtime 120 days from Netherlands quite long and uncertain. The researcher used forecasting method to increase operation efficiency with forecasting for Re-order point: ROP, Safety Stock: SS and Economic order quantity: EOQ to solve product shortage due to delayed shipment or in-case of Sales department were sell higher than Demand forecast. From case study, 5 products can save from ordering cost and inventory cost 4,716,501 Thai baht or 95%
Creative Commons License