Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Forecasting Thailand's export values of cars, equipment and parts
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทชัย กานตานันทะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1012
Abstract
รถยนต์ อุปกรณ์และส่วนประกอบเป็นสินค้าอุตสาหกรรมส่งออกสำคัญของประเทศไทย มีมูลค่าการส่งออกเป็นอันดับแรก ๆ ของประเทศ มีความสำคัญต่อเศรษฐกิจและเป็นรายได้หลักจากการส่งออกของประเทศ การพยากรณ์มูลค่าการส่งออกรถยนต์ อุปกรณ์และส่วนประกอบจะช่วยให้มองเห็นทิศทางของการส่งออก เพื่อวางแผนนโยบายการค้าหรือสนับสนุนการผลิตให้เกิดมูลค่ามากที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาตัวแบบพยากรณ์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับพยากรณ์มูลค่าการส่งออกรถยนต์ อุปกรณ์และส่วนประกอบโดยรวมของประเทศไทย และมูลค่าการส่งออกรถยนต์ อุปกรณ์และส่วนประกอบไปประเทศคู่ค้าที่มีมูลค่าการส่งออกจากประเทศไทยมากที่สุด 2 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ ประเทศออสเตรเลียและประเทศญี่ปุ่นด้วยวิธีอนุกรมเวลา วิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณ วิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง และวิธีพยากรณ์แบบผสม โดยใช้ค่าร้อยละความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย (MAPE) ในการเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำของตัวแบบพยากรณ์ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิธีการพยากรณ์ของงานวิจัยนี้เป็นข้อมูลรายเดือนตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2551 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2563 เป็นจำนวนทั้งหมด 156 เดือน วิธีที่ใช้ในการพยากรณ์ ได้แก่ Moving Average, Holt-Winters, SARIMA, Multiple Linear Regression, Artificial Neural Networks, Support Vector Regression, XGBoost, LSTM และวิธีพยากรณ์แบบผสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวแบบพยากรณ์ที่มีความแม่นยำและเหมาะสมมากที่สุดสำหรับพยากรณ์มูลค่าการส่งออกรถยนต์ อุปกรณ์และส่วนประกอบโดยรวมของประเทศไทย มูลค่าการส่งออกรถยนต์ อุปกรณ์และส่วนประกอบของประเทศไทยไปประเทศออสเตรเลียและประเทศญี่ปุ่น ได้แก่ ตัวแบบพยากรณ์ผสมวิธี LSTM-XGB วิธี SARIMA-XGB และวิธี LSTM-SARIMA มีค่าร้อยละความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 6.63% 15.40% และ 6.27% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cars, Equipment and Parts are Thailand’s important industrial exports, which the export values are as high as the top in Thailand and impact the country’s economics as the main income of the country’s exports. Forecasting the export values of cars, equipment and parts would help in seeing the direction of exporting for planning the commercial policy or supporting the production to gain the highest values. The objectives of this research are to study the suitable models for forecasting the total export values of cars, equipment and parts of Thailand and the export values of cars, equipment and parts of Thailand to the top two trading partners which are Australia and Japan by the time series methods, the multiple linear regression method, the machine learning methods, and the hybrid forecasting methods by using the mean absolute percentage error (MAPE) in comparing the forecasting models accuracy. The data used in this research are the monthly data from January 2008 to December 2020 which are 156 months. The methods studied in this research included Moving Average, Holt-Winters, SARIMA, Multiple Linear Regression, Artificial Neural Networks, Support Vector Regression, XGBoost, LSTM, and the hybrid forecasting methods. The results showed that the most accurate and suitable forecasting models for forecasting the total export values of cars, equipment and parts of Thailand and the export values of cars, equipment and parts of Thailand to Australia and Japan are the hybrid forecasting models of LSTM-XGB, SARIMA-XGB, and LSTM-SARIMA with the MAPEs of 6.63%, 15.40%, and 6.27%, respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.