Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of the evaluation competency check lists for school principals under the jurisdiction of Bangkok metropolitan
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลวรรณ ตังธนกานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.528
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) สังเคราะห์องค์ประกอบสมรรถนะการประเมินของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร 2) พัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพแบบตรวจสอบรายการสมรรถนะการประเมินของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการศึกษาเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง การประชุมกลุ่ม ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 9 คน ตัวอย่างในการวิจัย คือ ผู้อำนวยการสถานศึกษา สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 159 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทำวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบตรวจสอบรายการสมรรถนะการประเมินของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติทดสอบทีแบบกลุ่มที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. สมรรถนะการประเมินของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) การประเมินแผนงาน/โครงการ 2) การประเมินหลักสูตรและการจัดการเรียนรู้ 3) การประเมินบุคลากร 4) การประเมินคุณภาพภายในสถานศึกษา 2. การพัฒนาแบบตรวจสอบรายการสมรรถนะการประเมินของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ประกอบด้วยประเด็นตรวจสอบหลัก 4 ประเด็น จำนวน 88 รายการตรวจสอบ มีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาอยู่ระหว่าง 0.60 – 1.00 มีความเที่ยงทั้งฉบับในระดับ 0.94 ผู้อำนวยการสถานศึกษาสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานครมีระดับสมรรถนะการประเมินส่วนใหญ่ในระดับเชี่ยวชาญ การเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะการประเมินของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาจำแนกตามเพศ อายุ ระดับวุฒิการศึกษา ระดับวิทยฐานะ และขนาดโรงเรียน พบว่า สมรรถนะ การประเมินของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่ผลการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะการประเมินของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาจำแนกตามระยะเวลาในการดำรงตำแหน่งผู้บริหารสถานศึกษามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to 1) synthesize the components of the evaluation competency of school principals were and 2) develop and evaluate the quality of a set of evaluation competency checklists for school principals under the jurisdiction of Bangkok Metropolitan. The researcher collected information from previous studies and relevant publications, as well as from a focus group discussion with nine experts in the related fields. Participants of this research included 159 school principals under the jurisdiction of Bangkok Metropolitan. Research instrument was a questionnaire used to evaluate the performance for school principals under the jurisdiction of Bangkok Metropolitan. Then, the descriptive statistics, one-way ANOVA, and the independent sample t-test were used to analyze the data. Results can be summarized as follows: 1. The evaluation competency of school principals consisted of four components; ie, 1) evaluation of programs/projects 2) evaluation of curriculum and learning management 3) personnel assessment 4) internal evaluation of school principals quality. 2. The development of an evaluation competency checklist for school principals of educational institutes in Bangkok included four major aspects and 88 checklists. Content validity of the evaluation competency checklist (IOC) was between 0.60 to 1.00. Whereas the Cronbach's alpha reliability was 0.94. In addition, it was discovered that most of the school principals achieved the evaluation competence level at the professional level, which was the highest level found. Performance assessment of school principals were compared based on their gender, age, educational level, academic standing, and the size of their schools. It was found that the performance assessment of school principals was not significantly different at the .05 level. However, the results of the comparison of the performance assessment of school principals classified by length of tenure were significantly different at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License